GLEN ROSE - This year the senior class of 2016, with its 116 members, has been awarded a staggering grand total $2,093,678.00 through local, national and university scholarships, grants and awards.

An additional $35,000 in scholarships will be awarded during Project Graduation.

During the annual Glen Rose High School Senior Recognition Ceremony held Friday, May 20, the following students received:

The “Heart of a Tiger” Award- Jonathan Anaya

University of North Texas Eagle Scholarship- Destanni Rebolloso

Rack Room Shoes Scholarship, University of Mary Hardin Baylor Tuition Equalization Grant, Dallas Baptist University Leadership Scholarship, Dallas Baptist University Minister Dependent Scholarship, Dallas Baptist University Matching Scholarship- Jonathan Anaya

Agricultural Consortium of Texas Scholarship, Breed Scholarship through San Angelo Stock Show and Rodeo Association- Maci Sowders

Hardin-Simmons University President’s Scholarship, Lights Camera, Free Ride Scholarship- Madison Wooten

Johnson-Somervell Retired School Employees Association Scholarship- Ruben Salas

Angelo State University CARR Scholarship- Grayce Satterfield

Dick Smith College Liberal and Fine Arts Scholarship, Tarleton State University President’s Texan Scholarship, Tarleton State University Dean’s Academic Scholarship- Ty Campbell

University of North Texas Academic Excellence Scholarship- Jadon Morris

University of North Texas Excellence Scholarship, University of North Texas Tuition Waiver- Shelby Morris

Blue Grass Spirit Award- Jonathan Hang

Chick-fil-a Foundation- Oscar Suarez

Vernon College Softball, GRYSA Softball Scholarship- Page Green

Midwestern State University Academic Merit Scholarship, Angelo State University CARR Scholarship- McKenzie Morrison

Sam Houston State University Bear Cat Grant- $1,000- Shilah McFadin

Little Britches Pony Club Fort Worth FFA Barnyard Scholarship- $500, Glen Rose Rodeo Association Calf Scramble- $300- Dakota Stroud

University of Texas at San Antonio Distinguished Presidential Scholarship- $6,000- Victoria Olguin

Two year All-State Band Member- $250- Garet Vaughn

Happy Trails Cowboy Church- $500- Madison Baker

Blinn College UIL Scholarship- $2,000- Olivia Banz

Glenview Church of Christ- $250- Nate Burgess

Angelo State University CARR Scholarship- $5,000 (4 years)- Diego Ruiz

Heart of Texas Fair & Rodeo Scholarship- $250, Glen Rose PRCA Rodeo Calf Scramble Scholarship- $300 - Miguel Barraza

San Angelo Stock Show and Rodeo Association “Breed Scholarship for 1st place Calf Scramble”- $4,000 (4 years)- Cashion Klipfel

Elliot T. Bowers Honors Scholarship- $2800, Sam Houston State University Music Scholarship- $10,000, All State Band Scholarship-$100- Devan Elliott

Angelo State University CARR Scholarship- $20,000, Texas Tech University Presidential Honors Scholarship- $14,000, Baylor University Dean’s Gold Scholarship- $28,000- University of Mary-Hardin Baylor Academic Scholarship- $20,000- Sabrina Watson

Angelo State University CARR Scholarship- $10,500 (4 years), Abilene Christian University Academic Scholarship $15,000 (4 years), Abilene Christian University Salutatorian Award- $1,000- Molly Burns

Wet Veterans Scholarship- $500, Texas Scottish Rite Scholarship- $1,500- Mallory Daniels

Hardin-Simmons University Academic Scholarship- $8,000 (4 years), Hardin-Simmons University Achievement Scholarship- $4,000 (4 years), Hardin-Simmons University Excellence Award- $6,000 (4 years)- Chris Rorie

Hofstra’s University Dean’s Scholarship- $13,000- Mary Claunch

Completed 1000 clock hours through Hill College Cosmetology and qualifies to take her state license exam after graduation- Brittany Blackburn

Alvin West Memorial Scholarship- $100 each- Maci Sowders and Bailey Brown

Texas

Texas Laureate Iota Sigma Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority Scholarship- $100 each- Jonathan Anaya, Lynlee Busch, Madison Wooten

The Glen Rose Veterinary Clinic Scholarship- $1,000- Sabrina Watson

The J.M. McCroskey Memorial Scholarship- $1,500- Molly Burns

The Crystal Plaster “Good Neighbor Grant”- $500 each- Jonathan Anaya and Oscar Suarez

“Keeper of the Dream” Award- Patricia Sexton and Bryan Sowell

The Hannah Morales Memorial Softball Scholarship- $2,000 each- Madi Gibson and Page Green

The John and Frances Wasilchak Scholarship- $5,000 each- Molly Burns and Brittan Grace

The Brazos River Classic Western Art Show Scholarship- $1,500- Lynlee Busch

Juan Aguirra and Olen Collins Scholarship- $1,500- Olivia Banz

The American Legion Selmer Erickson Post No, 322 of Clifton, Texas- $5,000- Hunter Burney

Rally 4 Rio Scholarship- $800- Ariana Ramos

The Dale McPherson Memorial Scholarship- $650 each- Cashion Klipfel and Aubrey Starnes

The Vickie Rosenbusch Memorial Scholarship- $650- Bailey Brown

The First Financial Bank- $200- Brittan Grace, $300- Molly Burns, $500- Mallory Davis

The Helen Webb Memorial Band Scholarship- $250- Diego Ruiz

Joe D. Geisweidt Optimist Club Scholarship- $500- Garet Vaughn

The Kevin Taylor Optimist Club Scholarship- $500- Sabrina Watson

The Glen Rose Optimist Club Agriculture Logan Starnes Scholarship- $500- Aubrey Starnes

The Glen Rose Optimist Club Medical Scholarship- $500- Molly Burns

Educational Scholarship in memory og Vernon Bocach- $500- Olivia Banz

Glen Rose Optimist Club Bill Starnes Fine Arts Scholarship- $500- Mary Claunch

The Harley Sinclair Memorial Baseball Scholarship- $200- Codey Barker, $300- Dylan Hammond

The Harold J. Buzan Memorial Rodeo Scholarship- $200 each- Miguel Barraza and Cashion Klipfel

The Doug Ransom Memorial Scholarship- $1,000- Aubrey Starnes

The United Methodist Thrift Store-Rex Lovelady Memorial Scholarship- $500 each- Claire Boswell, Jared Brandt, Bailey Brown, Jadon Morris, Chris Rorie, Madison Wooten

The Bonnie Elaine Tompkins Memorial Scholarship- $500- Aubrey Starnes

The Glen Rose UIL Academic Scholarship- $250- Mary Claunch

The Lisa Schmidt Memorial Scholarship- $1,000- Oscar Suarez

The LDL Educational Resource Foundation- $500 each- Jonathan Anaya, Miguel Barraza, Madison Baker, Jaci Bridges, Bailey Brown, Lynlee Busch, Colton George, Madi Gibson, Brittan Grace, Bailey Holder, Cashion Klipfel, Destenie Lewis, Layne McAnear, Shilah McFadin, Reece Nickell, Brynn Reynolds, Aubrey Starnes, Dakota Stroud, Drayton Williams, Madison Wooten

The Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship-$100 each- Ashlyn Reynolds, Brynn Reynolds, Diego Ruiz and Oscar Suarez

The Glen Rose Optimist Club and Glen Rose Lions Club first annual scholarship to the number one graduate of Glen Rose High School in memory and honor of Hugh Montgomery Smith- $1,000- Mallory Daniels

The Luminant/Glen Rose Lions Club Scholarship- $1,000- Molly Burns

The Glen Rose Lions Club-$1,000 each- Devan Elliott, Oscar Suarez and Sabrina Watson

The Chalk Mountain Services/Glen Rose Lions Club Vocational Award- $1,000- Lynlee Busch

The First Financial Bank/Glen Rose Lions Club- $1,000- Brittan Grace

The Glen Rose Lions Club Vocational Award-$1,000 each- Victoria Flores and Chasen Monk

The Maurice English Honorary Scholarship- $1,000- Alec Fraley

The Maurice and Ginger English Scholarship- $150 each- Tucker Garza and Wyatt Goebel

The Fossil Rim Wildlife Center Conservation Scholarship- $3,000- Mallory Daniels

Sons of the American Legion Selmer Erickson Post No. 322 of Clifton, Texas- $750- Hunter Burney

The David Payne Memorial Scholarship- $100- Zane Gould and Brynna Taylor

The Spirit of Service Scholarship- $100- Nate Burgess

The Somervell County Crime Stoppers Award- $500- Dylan Hammond

The Shane McAnally Memorial Scholarship- $1500- Molly Burns

Maleen Paulsen Memorial Scholarship- $500- Olivia Banz

Paul B. Schuelke Athletic Scholarship- $200- Stone Costello, Madi Gibson, Cashion Klipfel and Sabrina Watson

Cindy Layton Memorial Scholarship- $200- Brittan Grace

R.C. Leach Outstanding Athlete Scholarship- $1,000- Madi Gibson

Weldon B. Hart Social Studies Scholarship- $500- Brittan Grace

Charles Gibbs Memorial Scholarship and the Teacher’s Association of Somervell County- $1,000- Madison Smith

GRISD Scholarship- $500- Molly Burns, Mallory Daniels, and Brittan Grace

Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club- $1,000- Oliva Banz, Megan Bretton, Ty Campbell, Madi Gibson, and Dakota Prcin.

Bill Mullen Memorial Scholarship- $500- Garet Vaughn

Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship- $100- Madi Gibson, Jacob Harte, Ruby Point, Grayce Satterfield, and Oscar Suarez

Paluxy River Bluegrass Association- $250- Devan Elliott and Diego Ruiz

Honey and R.J. Bell Memorial Scholarship- $100- Lynlee Busch, Brittan Grace, and Brynn Reynolds

Christian Ibarra Memorial Scholarship- $1,000- Jonathan Anaya

Higginbotham Brothers Scholarship for Excellence- $1,000- Mallory Daniels

Glen Rose Antique Tractor and Machinery Club- $250- Nate Burgess and Braxton Barrios

Hammond’s BBQ- $350- Ariana Ramos, Ruben Salas, and Adam Talavera

Jack McCarty Memorial Scholarship- $300- Garet Vaughn

Glen Rose Youth Baseball Association- $500- Gage Costello, Destenine Lewis, Reese Nickell, and Aubrey Starnes

Glen Rose Garden Club and Somervell County Master Gardeners Association- $200- Aubrey Starnes

Chris McFadin Memorial Scholarship- $300- Braxton Barrios

Kenneth Brown Memorial Scholarship- $1,000- Miss Devan Elliott

Glen Rose Masonic Lodge Scholarship- $2,000- Ruben Salas

Glen Rose FFA Alumni Association- $2,000- Miguel Barraza, Bailey Brown, Koda Duren, Page Green, Cashion Klipfel, Maci Sowders, and Dakota Stroud

St. Rose of Lima Catholic Church Women in Christ Organization- $200- Diego Ruiz, Adam Talavera, Stephen Vacek, and Zach Vacek

Patsy Flanary Memorial Scholarship- $200- Bailey Holder

New Prospect Baptist Church- $300- Oscar Suarez

Texas Heat- $100- Ariana Ramos

Roger E. Marks Health Care Foundation- $1,000- Jonathan Anaya and Brittan Grace

Lois McCarty Memorial Scholarship- $300- Olivia Banz

Cliff May and Family Scholarship- $2,000- Ruben Salas

Marilyn Phillips Germania Insurance Community Service Scholarship- $250- Brittan Grace

Sunrise Properties Educational Scholarship- $250- Ruby Point

6th Annual Carla Jones Memorial Scholarship- $1,000- Stephanie Saldana

Tracy Byers and Molly Gibson Award- $500- Mary Claunch and Diego Ruiz

Melanie Slaton Memorial Scholarship- $500- Olivia Banz

Whitt Family Library Scholarship- $300- Adam Talavera

Barry Miller Scholarship- $100- Matt Branham, Emily Holder, and Madison Wotton- $500 is awarded to Dakota Stroud

Imagine America- $1,000- Braxton Barrios

David Payne Christian Scholarship- $250- Stephanie Saldana

First Baptist Church Senior Scholarship- $100- Jonathan Anaya, Megan Bretton, Hunter Burney, Mary Claunch, Rubi Escalera, Ariana Ramos, Chris Rorie, Joey Sandlin, Logan Stone, Gabe Vara, and Madison Wooten

Tiger Card Athletic Scholarship- $1,000- Madi Gibson and Oscar Suarez

Scholarship for Merit, Leadership, and Excellence- $1,000- Brittan Grace

Scholarship for Merit, Leadership, and Excellence- $500- Jaci Bridges, Bailey Brown, and Mallory Daniels

Dolphin Scholarship Foundation- $13,600- Mallory Daniels

Mark 5 Monument Scholarship Project- $1,500- Mallory Daniels.

*Kelsey Poynor, Glen Rose Reporter, compiled the above list with assistance from Glen Rose High School administration.