Reporter Staff Report

The Glen Rose High School graduating class of 2009 has been awarded $1,742,671 in scholarship funds, not including the State of Texas tuition free scholarships. The class has 105 graduating seniors.

Nathan Yeager - Valedictorian and recipient of one year’s tuition at any state-supported college or university awarded by the Texas Education Agency; First Financial Bank - $300; Jesse K. Pruitt Scholarship - $3,000; Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $200; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship - $125; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity; Tarleton State University Dick Smith Scholarship - $3,000 per year for up to four years.

Kathleen Wilson - Salutatorian and Texas A & M University Top Ten Percent Scholarship - $2,000; Jack McCarty Memorial Scholarship - $300; First Financial Bank - $200; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity.

Heather Allen - Office Service Scholarship - $100.

Taylor Beauregard - The Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship by the First United Methodist Church - $100; Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $200; Glen Rose Lions Club International - $1,000; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100; American State Bank Scholarship - $100

Jennifer Black - Stephen F. Austin State University Scholars Award School of Honors - $2,000 per semester for four years; Texas Pioneer Foundation Scholarship - $2,500 per semester for one year; Regents Scholarship - $1,500 per semester for housing renewable for four years; Academic Excellence Scholarship - $1,500 per semester renewable for four years; Century 21-Quad J. Realty - $100; Alvin West Memorial Scholarship - $100; First Financial Bank - $200; Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150; Town and Country Bank Scholarship - $250; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity.

Amanda Box - Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Lindsey Brady - Anonymous Scholarship for Excellence - $500;

The Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship by the First United Methodist Church - $100; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship - $125.

Tanner Brownen - Texas Tomorrow Fund given by his grandfather, Wayne Nash, in memory of Brandy Nash.

Ryan Bruce - Hardin-Simmons University - $36,000; Larry Sifford Memorial Scholarship given by Dana and Donna Sifford - $100; Rhett Butler Memorial Scholarship - $1,000; Glen Rose Somervell Ambassador - $200; Unimin Corporation Scholarship in memory of Danny Thompson - $1,000; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship - $125; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Bridget Burns - Angelo State University CARR Academic Scholarship - $3,000 per year renewable up to five years; Tex Lewis Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the Glen Rose Rodeo Association, Inc. - $1,000; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship - $125; Cindy Layton Memorial Scholarship - $200; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity.

Alexandra Cockerham - Abilene Christian University Dean’s Award for Academic Excellence - $22,000; Abilene Christian University Psychology Grant - $8,280; Dallas Small Business Association Presidential Scholarship - $40,000; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Mary-Robin Cole - Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $200; Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150; Glen Rose FFA Alumni - $1,000; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500.

Shelby Damron - The Ty Patterson Memorial Scholarship - $1,000; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100.

Steven “Ty” Dooley - Tarleton State University Academic Scholarship - $2,000 per year for up to four years.

Nicholas Dunaway - Montgomery GI Bill - $47,000.

Rachel Dye - Texas High School Coaches Association Scholarship - $1,000; Whitt Library Scholarship - $300; Shannon McManus Honorary Scholarship - $100; Charles Gibbs Memorial Scholarship along with Teachers Association of Somervell County and Dorothy Lewis - $500 per semester for two semesters; Cheryl Bullion Memorial Scholarship - $250; Educational Scholarship in Memory of Vernon Bohach - $500; Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $200; Glen Rose Lions Club International - $1,000; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100; Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship - $100; American State Bank Scholarship - $100.

Amber Edwards - Glen Rose Somervell Ambassador - $200; John and Frances Wasilchak Scholarship Fund - $5,000, renewable for three additional years; Cindy Layton Memorial Scholarship - $200; Hammond’s BBQ Scholarship - $350.

Ashton Edwards - Alpha Delta Beta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority - $100; Shattered Dreams Scholarship Essay Contest - $500.

Kristen Eller - Baylor University President’s Gold Scholarship - $44,000; Need-Based Baylor University Scholarship - $24,560; Glen Rose UIL Academic Scholarship - $500; Shane McAnally Memorial Scholarship - $1,800; Helen Webb Memorial Band Scholarship - $250; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity.

Morgan Emerson - The Art Scholarship by Somervell County Citizen’s Association - $500; First Financial Bank - $100; Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $250; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500; Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship - $100; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity; Tarleton State University Dick Smith Scholarship - $3,000 per year for up to four years; Tarleton State University Dean’s Academic Scholarship - $1,000 up to four years.

Austin Eschbach - Hardin-Simmons University Academic Scholarship - $3,500 per semester up to four years; Dale McPherson Memorial Scholarship by Somervell County Youth Fair Association - $400; American State Bank Scholarship - $100; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Thomas Farral - American State Bank Scholarship - $200; Glen Rose High School Tiger Pride Band Boosters - $250; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity.

Ray Garcia - Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Kimberley Gerhart - State Benefit Award - $29,480.

Jacob Goebel - National FFA Foundation Scholarship through Ford Motor company - $1,000; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100; Harley Sinclair Memorial Baseball Scholarship - $500.

Ashlyn Gomez - Harold J. Buzan Memorial Rodeo Scholarship - $200; Shannon McManus Honorary Scholarship - $100; New Prospect Baptist Church - $100; Alpha Delta Beta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority - $100.

Daniel Groome - United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; Montgomery GI Bill - $47,000.

Amanda Hajny - University of Texas at Arlington Maverick Promise Scholarship - $14,000.

Aaron Hammond - Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma Native Scholarship - $10,000; Loco Coyote Academic Scholarship - $1,000; Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150.

Zachary Harkcom - United States Navy - $19,200 for college & enlistment bonus of $21,000; Montgomery GI Bill Entitlements - Up to $80,000.

Benjamin Henegar - United States Army - $47,556 for college & $24,000 cash bonus.

Abel Hernandez - Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Hailee Herring - Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150.

Dora Ibarra - Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship - $125; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Keaton Johnson - Condy Family Scholarship - $100.

Morgan Kelley - University of Mary Hardin Baylor Crusader Scholarship - $7,294; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500.

Nicholas Kelly - Larry Sifford Memorial Scholarship given by Dana and Donna Sifford - $100; Glen Rose Discount Drug - $300;

Jeff Crane Memorial Scholarship through the LDL Foundation - $1,000; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100.

Lauren Koerner - Glen Rose FFA Alumni - $1,000; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Garrett Lee - Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Ellen Livingston - Glen Rose Somervell Ambassador - $200; Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship - $100.

Kathryn McCravey - Texas Scottish Rite Hospital Legacy Scholarship Program - $1,500; David Payne Memorial Scholarship - $500; Anonymous Scholarship - $465; Debbie Vineyard Memorial Scholarship - $150; in Memory of Patsy Flanary - $200; Kelli Nix Memorial Scholarship through the LDL Foundation - $1,000; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100.

Arenda McCraw - First Community Bank - $500; Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $250; Town and Country Bank Scholarship - $250; American State Bank Scholarship - $100.

Christopher Meaders - Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity; Appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point - $300,000.

Justin Merghart - Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship - $100; Glen Rose High School Tiger Pride Band Boosters - $250.

Arnulfo Muro - Career Colleges & Schools of Texas - $1,000.

Keila Myers - United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; United States Army - $70,656 for college & $5,000 cash bonus.

Taylor Nabours - United States Army - $47,556 for college & $9,000 cash bonus.

Yvonne Newton - University of North Texas Emerald Eagle Scholarship - $107,600; Glen Rose Optimist Club Fin Arts/Bill Starnes Scholarship - $500; Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $250; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity.

Brielle Nicholson - Texas Tomorrow Fund; Medical Scholarship in Memory of Dr. Roger Marks - $500; Glen Rose Physical Therapy and sports Rehabilitation - $250 for four semesters; “Good Neighbor Grant” - $500; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

David Oliver - The Glen Rose Garden Club - $200; Texas A & M University Academic Scholarship - $1,000; Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $200; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500; John and Frances Wasilchak Scholarship Fund - $5,000, renewable for three additional years; Maleen Paulsen Memorial Scholarship - $500.

Tyler Park - Universal Technical Institute Academic Scholarship - $1,000; Career Colleges & Schools of Texas - $1,000; Beta Gamma Sigma - $200.

Luke Phillips - American State Bank Scholarship - $200

Zachary Phillips - Century 21-Quad J. Realty - $100; Early Graduation Scholarship - $2,000; The Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship by the First United Methodist Church - $100; Beta Gamma Sigma - $200.

Rachel Piscacek - The B.F. Banister Memorial Scholarship - $2,500; Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150; Hammond’s BBQ Scholarship - $350.

Tyler Prather - LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500; Montgomery GI Bill - $47,000; Enlistment Bonus - $15,000.

Zachary Pritchard - The Bonnie Elaine Tompkins Memorial Scholarship - $500; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Ryan Rathke - First Financial Bank - $200; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity; Northwestern Preparatory School Falcon Scholarship through the United States Air Force Academy - $5,000; Northwestern Preparatory School Scholarship - $1,000.

Juan Rodriguez - Career Colleges & Schools of Texas - $1,000; Imagine America - $1,000.

Jenoa Sandlin - The University of New Mexico Amigo Scholarship - $11,200; New Mexico Highland Out-Of-State Waiver - $16,328; Harold Parnell Memorial Band Scholarship - $250; Weldon B. Hart Social Studies Scholarship - $250 per semester for two semesters; Alvin West Memorial Scholarship - $100; Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100; Fossil Rim Wildlife Center Conservation Scholarship - $3,000; American State Bank Scholarship - $100; Glen Rose High School Tiger Pride Band Boosters - $500.

Taylor Sexton - Alpha Delta Beta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority - $100; The J. M. McCroskey Memorial Scholarship - $1,000; The Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship by the First United Methodist Church - $100; Debbie Vineyard Memorial Scholarship - $150; Dr. Roger E. Marks Health Care Foundation - $3,000; Glen Rose Lions Club International - $1,000; Dale McPherson Memorial Scholarship by Somervell County Youth Fair Association - $400; Marilyn Phillips Insurance Community Service Scholarship - $250; Glen Rose Chapter #171 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship - $1,000; “Good Neighbor Grant” - $500; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100; Honey and R.J. Bell Memorial Scholarship - $300.

Stephanie Simpson - Texas Wesleyan University Academic Scholarship - $16,000; Glen Rose Lions Club International - $1,000; Glen Rose Newspaper - $1,000.

Caitlyn Spurgin - May Scholarship - $750; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100; American State Bank Scholarship - $100; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100; United States Army National Scholar/Athlete Award.

Cortney Talley - Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Miguel Thames - Glen Rose Antique Tractor and Machinery Club - $200; Chris McFadin Memorial Scholarship - $300; Career Colleges & Schools of Texas - $1,000; Imagine America - $1,000.

Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $200; LDL Educational Resource Foundation - $500.

Derek Thompson - University of North Texas Football Scholarship - $100,000; R.C. Leach Outstanding Athlete Scholarship - $1,000; Local Chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators (ATPE) - $200; Kelley Agency Farmers Insurance Scholarship - $150; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship - $125; Harley Sinclair Memorial Baseball Scholarship - $500; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100; University Interscholastic League Recognition for being in Top Ten Percent of the 2009 Graduating Class & Participation in at least one UIL activity; United States Army National Scholar/Athlete Award.

Megan Turner - Glen Rose Rodeo Association, Incorporated - $1,000; Lois McCarty Memorial Scholarship - $300; Alpha Delta Beta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority - $100.

Claire Underwood - The Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship by the First United Methodist Church - $100.

Waylon White - Texas State Technical College Peterbuilt Scholarship - $32,992; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship - $125; American State Bank Scholarship - $100; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club - $100.

Taylor Widener - Maurice English Honorary Scholarship sponsored by the Glen Rose Lions Club & funded by Hill College - $1,000.

Dakotah Williams - National FFA Foundation Scholarship through Ford Motor Company - $1,000; Brandy Nash Memorial Scholarship in Memory of Brandy Nash - $100; Glen Rose Optimist Agriculture/Logan Starnes Scholarship - $500; Glen Rose FFA Alumni - $1,000; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance - $100.

Nick Wood - University of Texas at Arlington ROTC Scholarship - $104,624.

Teacher Award

Linda Waggoner - Jesse K. Pruitt, “Keeper of the Dream” Award - $500.

As of May 29, The Department of Assistive and Rehabilitation Services awarded $59,960.

An additional $17,000 in scholarships will be awarded the night of Project Graduation. There are still scholarships that have not arrived or that students may not have reported to the school.