DENTON — Results from Saturday’s dual swimming meet between Sherman and Denton High at Billy Ryan High School: (Note: All distances in yards.)


Girls


Team scores


1. Denton 118


2. Sherman 108


Event results


200 Medley Relay — 1. Denton, 2:07.92 (Harbin, Megan; Ball, Brittany; Breedlove, Delia; Arnold, Karese); 2. Sherman, 2:19.73 (Shumate, Sam; Maldonado, Bella; Michaelsen, Brenna; Singleton, Emily).


100 Backstroke — 1. Denton, Harbin, Megan, 1:18.14; 2. Sherman, Shumate, Sam, 1:29.98; 3. Sherman, Barker, Lena, 1:43.10; 4. Sherman, Holcomb, Jordan, 2:01.38.


100 Breaststroke — 1. Sherman, Maldonado, Bella, 1:20.14; 2. Denton, Arnold, Karese, 1:23.36; 3. Denton, Ball, Brittany, 1:23.43; 4. Sherman, Aguilar, Marielle 1:47.20.


100 Butterfly — 1. Denton, Breedlove, Delia, 1:08.91; 2. Sherman, Michaelsen, Brenna, 1:16.17.


50 Freestyle — 1. Denton, Arnold, Karese, 29.06; 2. Denton, Ruiz, Monica, 31.53; 3. Denton, Barron,Tabitha, 31.77; 4. Denton, Harbin, Megan, 32.60 9; 5. Sherman, Deffibaugh, Grace, 33.20.


50 Backstroke — 1. Denton, Ball, Brittany, 35.03; 2. Denton, Barron, Tabitha, 38.34; 3. Sherman, Shumate, Sam, 40.30; 4. Sherman, Wakeland, Christina, 41.68; 5. Denton, McGee, Abby, 43.34; 6. Sherman, Holcomb, Jordan, 53.42.


50 Breaststroke — 1. Denton, Shugart, Madelyn, 41.55; 2. Sherman, Singleton, Emily, 41.94; 3. Denton, Ruiz, Monica, 43.96; 4. Sherman, Aguilar, Marielle, 47.52; 5. Denton, McGee, Abby, 50.98.


100 Freestyle — 1. Denton, Breedlove, Delia, 59.36; 2. Sherman, Maldonado, Bella, 1:05.99; 3. Sherman, Deffibaugh, Grace, 1:12.68; 4. Sherman, Wakeland, Christina, 1:16.71; 5. Denton, Hawkins, Elizabeth, 1:19.59; 6. Sherman, Cornejo, Leslie, 1:42.29.


50 Butterfly — 1. Denton, Hawkins, Elizabeth, 44.50; 2. Sherman, Barker, Lena, 57.07.


100 IM — 1. Sherman, Michaelsen, Brenna, 1:19.97.


200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Sherman, 2:10.07 (Maldonado, Bella; Michaelsen, Brenna; Shumate, Sam; Singleton, Emily); 2. Denton, 2:16.51 (Ruiz, Monica; Shugart, Madelyn; Hawkins, Elizabeth; Barron, Tabitha); 3. Sherman B, 2:23.94 (Deffibaugh, Grace; Holcomb, Jordan; Wakeland, Christina; Aguilar, Marielle); 4. Denton B, 2:31.61 (Martinez, Layla; Conroy, Jenny; Williford, Kayla; McGee, Abby).


Boys


Team scores


1. Denton 123


2. Sherman 73


Event results


200 Medley Relay — 1. Denton, 1:55.28 (Richter, Rayce; Clark, Zackery; Herrmann, Seth; Goodfriend, Steven); 2. Denton B, 2:08.34 (Polk, Tristan; Young, Caden; Tran, Bruce; Fairbanks, Tristan); 3. Sherman, 2:17.67 (Cornejo, Aldo; Lowe, Collin; Dick, Jordan; Wilson, Montana).


100 Backstroke — 1. Denton, Clark, Zackery, 1:01.10; 2. Denton, Richter, Rayce, 1:03.26.


100 Breaststroke — 1. Denton, Young, Caden, 1:18.96; 2. Sherman, Lowe, Collin, 1:39.12; 3. Sherman, Chambers, LaTrone 1:47.91.


100 Butterfly — 1. Denton, Herrmann, Seth, 59.58.


50 Freestyle — 1. Sherman, Dick, Jordan, 24.37; 2. Sherman, Wilson, Montana, 26.67; 3. Denton, Goodfriend, Steven, 27.21 12; 4. Denton, Tran, Bruce, 28.23 10; 5. Denton, Polk,Tristan, 28.43; 6. Sherman, Zurita, Johnathan, 35.05.


50 Backstroke — 1. Denton, Richter, Rayce, 29.27; 2. Denton, Fairbanks, Tristan, 35.14.


50 Breaststroke — 1. Denton, Young, Caden, 37.30; 2. Denton, Polk, Tristan, 40.26; 3. Sherman, Zurita, Johnathan, 47.70.


100 Freestyle — 1. Denton, Tran, Bruce, 1:02.54; 2. Sherman, Lowe, Collin, 1:07.27; 3. Sherman, Cornejo, Axel, 1:24.92; 4. Sherman, Chambers, LaTrone, 1:36.98.


50 Butterfly — 1. Denton, Clark, Zackery, 26.43; 2. Sherman, Wilson, Montana, 29.81; 3. Sherman, Cornejo, Aldo, 33.80; 4. Denton, Fairbanks, Tristan, 33.98.


100 IM — 1. Denton, Herrmann, Seth, 1:01.34; 2. Sherman, Dick, Jordan, 1:06.23.


200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Denton, 1:50.20 (Tran, Bruce; Young, Caden; Richter, Rayce; Fairbanks, Tristan); 2. Sherman, 1:52.40 (Dick, Jordan; Lowe, Collin; Cornejo, Aldo; Wilson, Montana).


Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Denton, 1:45.94 (Breedlove, Delia; Clark, Zackery; Arnold, Karese; Herrmann, Seth); 2. Denton B, 2:00.29 (Ball, Brittany; Goodfriend, Steven; Harbin, Megan; Polk, Tristan); 3. Sherman, 2:09.27 (Singleton, Emily; Zurita, Johnathan; Deffibaugh, Grace; Cornejo, Aldo); 4. Sherman B, 2:26.28 (Aguilar, Marielle; Chambers, LaTrone; Wakeland, Christina; Cornejo, Axel).