The Glen Rose girls took second place in the Tiger Relays on March 22 at Tiger Stadium, while the Tigers placed fourth in the boys division.

GRHS senior Ally Andress, the defending Class 4A girls state champion in the high jump, won that event with a height of 5 feet, 4 inches.

Also for the Glen Rose girls, Avery Turner (2:30.96) and Alexis Mims finished first and second, respectively, in the 800-meter run.

Jocelyn Mims, twin sister of Alexis Mims, won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:56.28.

Senior Breana Rosentreter of GRHS took first place in the girls shot put, at 38-11 1/2.

The Lady Tigers scored 171.5 points, while Stephenville was first with 240. Third went to Benbrook, with 113.5.

“We just keep bringing our times down, and getting faster,” GRHS head girls track coach Sandy Langford said. “We have some runners trying new things.”

The Glen Rose boys were fourth in the varsity division, with 118 points. Stephenville took first place with 147.

The Tigers won the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:31.85, with Brick Umphress, Chance Hatfield, Jett Gould and Drayden James.

Hayden Shaw gave the Tigers a first-place finish in the boys shot put, with a distance of 42-6 1/4.

Garrett Gilbreath of GRHS won the boys 200-meter run with a time of 22.81 seconds.

James, a senior, took first place in the boys 300-meter hurdles, in 40.07 seconds.

Also in the varsity division, the North Central Texas Academy boys were fifth with 30 points, and the girls placed sixth with 17 points.

In the junior varsity division, the Glen Rose boys and girls teams both were second behind Stephenville.

The Glen Rose track and field teams were scheduled to compete yesterday (Thursday) at the Optimist Relays in Stephenville, but the results were not available by press time.

Next for the GRHS girls and boys will be the District 8-4A meet, set for April 4-5 at Midlothian Heritage High School.

GRHS GIRLS

100-meter dash — 4. Anne Chapman 13.31.

200 — 2. Shalyn Wedel 27.41; 5. Valeria Castro 28.38.

400 — 4. Avery Turner 1:05.94; 5. Lilla Boyett 1:06.82; 6. Shalyn Wedel 1:06.85.

800 — 1. Avery Turner 2:30.96; 2. Alexix Mims 2:33.10; 4. Breanna Baker 2:38.85.

1,600 — 3. Jocelyn Mims 5:45.13; 4. Avery Turner 5:52.42.

3,200 — 1. Jocelyn Mims 12:56.28; 4. Ashlyn Williams 15:26.06.

100 hurdles — 4. Laiken McAnear 17.51; 6. Emma Crabtree 19.24.

300 hurdles — 2. Laiken McAnear 50.69; 3. Breanna Baker 52.71; 6. Emma Crabtree 57.32.

400 relay — GRHS (Anne Chapman, Valeria Castro, Hailey Ibarra, Ally Andress) 53.40.

800 relay — 2. GRHS (Lilla Boyett, Valeria Castro, Alexis Mims, Ally Andress) 1:57.07.

1,600 relay — 2. GRHS (Breanna Baker, Alexis Mims, Ally Andress, Lilla Boyett) 4:30.70.

Shot put — 1. Breana Rosentreter 38-11 1/2; 4. Tatum Stegint 31-6 1/2.

Triple jump — 2. Ally Andress 34-3 1/2; 6. Madison Roberson 27-8.

High jump — 1. Ally Andress 5-4; 5. (tie) Emma Crabtree 4-4.

Pole vault — 3. Shalyn Wedel 7-6.

NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS ACADEMY GIRLS

800-meter relay — 3. NCTA (Mikayla Roach, Anja Gruber, Brianna Keith, Kacal Kelsey) 2:03.75.

1,600 relay — 5. NCTA (Mikayla Roach, Marija Golubovic, Alexa Lacy, Kelsey Kacal) 5:14.43.

Discus — 6. Lillian Ijeh 76-4.

GRHS BOYS

100-meter run — 6. Dakota Paschall 11.45.

200 — 1. Garrett Gilbreath 22.81; 6. Coby Riley 24.59.

400 — 2. Chance Hatfield 52.42.

1,600 — 3. Orrin Miller 5:05.01.

3,200 — 3. Orrin Miller 11:20.95.

300 hurdles — 1. Drayden James 40.07.

400 relay — 3. GRHS (Brick Umphress, Dakota Paschall, Garrett Gilbreath, Drayden James) 44.50.

800 relay — 3. GRHS (Brick Umphress, Dakota Paschall, Cameron Griffin, Garrett Gilbreath) 1:34.69.

1,600 relay — GRHS (Brick Umphress, Chance Hatfield, Jett Gould, Drayden James) 3:31.85.

Long jump — 5. Brick Umphress 19-5 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Hayden Shaw 42-6 1/4.

Discus — 2. Tanner Stroud 119-6; 3. Keegan Bunt 118-9; 5. Dillon Ibarra 101-4.

Triple jump — 5. Chance Hatfield 39-4 1/2.

High jump — 5. Keegan Bunt 5-6.

NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS ACADEMY BOYS

800-meter run — 6. Jonathan Matoke 2:25.78.

1,600 — Jonathan Matoke 5:29.57.

300 hurdles — 2. Nash Siachitema 44.76.

400 relay — 4. NCTA (Caleb Lawrence, Marc Langston, Straja Milenic, Nash Siachitema) 46.04.

800 relay — 4. NCTA (Straja Milenic, Marc Langston, Moses Matanda, Nash Siachitema) 1:41.59.