GLEN ROSE - Glen Rose Junior High students competed in the district academic UIL meet at Brock Junior High just before heading off for the holiday break and the results are finally in. This year the students competed against Brock and Peaster, and netted a second-place finish in the Dec. 3 competition.

At the beginning of the year the students signed up to participate in the UIL meet. GRJH science teacher, Kelci Dowell, said that the students would come before or after school in order to prepare for their individual competitions.

After the district contest, an awards ceremony was held at GRJH and the students were presented with medals. The following students placed at the event:

Editorial Writing

Sixth Grade: Jillian Kirkley (first place), Hazel Hawkins (fourth place) and John Hague (sixth place).

Seventh Grade: Julien Harte (sixth place).

Eighth Grade: Madison Headrick (fifth place).

Ready Writing

Sixth Grade: Jody Keahey (fifth place).

Seventh Grade: Kampbell Scheu (second place) and Jenna White (sixth place).

Eighth Grade: Kennedy Overton (fifth place).

Mathematics

Sixth Grade: Luke Perkins (fifth place) and Ciclali Rodriguez (sixth place).

Sixth Grade team: Luke Perkins, Ciclali Rodriguez and Kyara Prince (second place).

Seventh Grade: Caden Schinagel (first place), Jenna White (third place) and Sammy Aldriedge (fourth place).

Seventh Grade team: Caden Schinagel, Jenna White and Sammy Aldriedge (first place).

Eighth Grade: Orrin Miller (fifth place).

Eighth Grade team: Orrin Miller, Gracie Fenner and Ashton Smith (third place).

Oral Reading

Sixth Grade: Catherine Ogletree (third place), Kate Reedy (fourth place) and Juan Garcia (fifth place).

Seventh Grade: Caden Schinagel (first place), Jesse Ramirez (second place) and Emma Lozier (fourth place).

Eighth Grade: Kennedy Overton (fourth place), Kora Dodson (fifth place) and Breanna Baker (sixth place).

Listening

Sixth Grade: Joseph Talavera (second place), Alexis Thames (fifth place) and Lacy Burtscher (sixth place).

Sixth Grade team: Joseph Talavera, Alexis Thames and Lacy Burtscher (first place).

Seventh Grade: Trinidy McCoy (third place), Kampbell Scheu (fourth place) and Preston Roberson (fifth place).

Seventh Grade team: Trinidy McCoy, Kampbell Scheu and Preston Roberson (second place).

Eighth Grade: Avery Turner (third place) and Ethan Parrish (fourth place).

Eighth Grade team: Avery Turner, Ethan Parrish and Alexis Drugan (third place).

Chess

Sixth Grade: John Hague (fifth place) and Connor Homrighaus (sixth place).

Sixth Grade team: John Hague, Connor Homrighaus and Gage Cathey (third place).

Seventh Grade: Nick Cruse (second place).

Seventh Grade team: Nick Cruse, Zoe Bush and Maria Castellanos (second place).

Eighth Grade: Orrin Miller (fifth place).

Eighth Grade team: Orrin Miller, Ethan Miller and Carson Osborne (third place).

Social Studies

Sixth Grade: Kalyn Quensenbury (first place), Ethan Howard (fifth place) and Jillian Kirkley (sixth place).

Sixth Grade team: Kalyn Quensenbury, Ethan Howard and Jillian Kirkley (first place).

Seventh Grade: Sammy Aldriedge (fourth place).

Seventh Grade team: Sammy Aldriedge, Maria Castellanos and Jesse Ramirez (third place).

Eighth Grade: Carson Osborne (fifth place) and Marc Moss (sixth place).

Eighth Grade team: Carson Osborne, Marc Moss and Braylen Meador (third place).

Modern Oratory

Sixth Grade: Jody Keahey (first place), John Hague (fifth place) and Scotty Statler (sixth place).

Seventh Grade: Mason Daniels (fifth place) and Maria Castellanos (sixth place).

Eighth Grade: Alexis Ramirez (fourth place).

Dictionary Skills

Sixth Grade: Allyson Sherley (fifth place) and Alexis Thames (sixth place).

Sixth Grade Team: Allyson Sherley, Alexis Thames and Gladys Pena (second place).

Seventh Grade: Casey Herrera (second place), Noah Sheffield (third place) and Garrett Shivers (sixth place).

Seventh Grade team: Casey Herrera, Noah Sheffield and Garrett Shivers (first place).

Eighth Grade: Molly Beauchamp (first place), Hailey Ibarra (fifth place) and Jennifer Rodriguez (sixth place).

Eighth Grade team: Molly Beauchamp, Hailey Ibarra and Jennifer Rodriguez (second place).

Art

Sixth Grade: Maile Mobley (second place) and Lacy Burtcher (third place).

Seventh Grade: Xhanay Cueller (second place), Paloma Gonzales (third place) and Victoria Esparza (fourth place).

Seventh Grade team: Xhanay Cueller, Paloma Gonzales, Victoria Esparza, Aari Aruajo, and Zochitl Corrujedo (first place).

Eighth Grade: Brandt Moore (fourth place), Camryn Miller (fifth place) and Ashton Smith (sixth place).

Eighth Grade team: Brandt Moore, Camryn Miller and Ashton Smith (first place).

Maps, Graphs and Charts

Sixth Grade: Elizabeth Locke (third place) and Sydney Headrick (sixth place).

Sixth Grade team: Elizabeth Locke, Sydney Headrick and Zoee Johnson (second place).

Seventh Grade: Noah Sheffield (fourth place).

Seventh Grade team: Noah Sheffield, Jake Treadaway, Kyra Prince (third place).

Eighth Grade: Matthew Locke (second place), Brandt Moore (third place) and Joel Mendoza (fifth place).

Eighth Grade team: Matthew Locke, Brandt Moore and Joel Mendoza (second place).

Science I

Seventh Grade: Victoria Esparza (first place), Sammy Aldriedge (fourth place) and Nick Cruse (sixth place).

Seventh Grade team: Victoria Esparza, Sammy Aldriedge and Nick Cruse (first place).

Science II

Eighth Grade: Matthew Locke (first place), Avery Turner (third place) and Kora Dodson (sixth place).

Eighth Grade team: Matthew Locke, Avery Turner and Kora Dodson (first place).

Impromptu Speaking

Sixth Grade: Matthew Dougherty (second place) and Raya Point (fifth place).

Seventh Grade: Jeana Douglas (sixth place).

Eighth Grade: Heather Gossett (fourth place) and Kennedy Bunt (sixth place).

Spelling

Sixth Grade: Adelynn Lumpkins (second place) and Ushma Dhakal (fifth place).

Sixth Grade team: Adelynn Lumpkins, Ushma Dhakal and Sydney Headrick (first place).

Seventh Grade: Jeana Douglas (third place) and Victoria Esparza (fifth place).

Seventh Grade team: Jeana Douglas, Victoria Esparza and Riley Thrasher (second place).

Eighth Grade: Kimberly Sanchez (fourth place).

Eighth Grade team: Kimberly Sanchez, Kali Matthews and Gracie Fenner (third place).

Music Memory

Sixth Grade: Jesus Muro (fifth place).

Sixth Grade team: Jesus Muro, Fisher Smith, Mykayla Martin, Connor Homrighaus, and Lacy Burtscher (third place).

Calculator Applications

Sixth Grade: Delaila Gomez (third place).

Sixth Grade team: Delaila Gomez, Catalina Sanchez and Deshay Yzaguirre (third place).

Seventh Grade: Paloma Gonzales (second place), Angie Herrera (third place) and Ayari Araujo (fourth place).

Seventh Grade team: Paloma Gonzales, Angie Herrera and Ayari Araujo (first place).

Eighth Grade: Mirna Ponce (sixth grade).

Eighth Grade team: Mirna Ponce, Citially Espino and Damaris Ayala (third grade).

Number Sense

Sixth Grade: Austin Woolard (fifth place).

Sixth Grade team: Austin Woolard, Gage Cathey and Ciciali Rodriguez (third place).

Seventh Grade: Caden Schinagel (fifth place) and Jenna White (sixth place).

Seventh Grade: Caden Schinagel, Jenna White and Jake Treadaway (third place).

Eighth Grade: Carson Osborne (fifth place).

Eighth Grade Grade team: Carson Osborne, Orrin Miller and Gracie Fenner (third place).