Senior Recognition Night for the Glen Rose High School Class of 2018 provided a total of $1,007,337 million in scholarship money from individuals, groups, churches and civic organizations, according to counseling assistant Pat Windham.

Tommy Corcoran, superintendent of operations for the GRISD, said that although the total was not a record, “it was still another great year. It was an excellent year for scholarship money. That’s a tribute to our community.”

The students gathered in the GRHS Auditorium on May 25, and first honored Amalie Brewer as this year’s recipient of the “Heart of a Tiger” Award. The award was established in 2014 by the GRHS staff, and is given to a senior who shows “impeccable courage, leadership, determination and faith.

Brewer, who went into remission after two bouts with cancer, “has overcome great obstacles and has exhibited phenomenal strength and character.” GRHS Principal Kelly Shackelford presented Brewer with a plaque and a monetary gift of $500.

GRHS Valedictorian Jordan Nabors received this year’s scholarship from the Texas Education Agency, which provides each accredited high school in the state with an Honor Graduate certificate to be presented to the highest-ranking graduate of the senior class. Along with the certificate comes a declaration authorizing the president of any state-supported college or university to provide a scholarship for one complete year of tuition. Nabors also received a $3,000 Fossil Rim Wildlife Center Conservation Scholarship, a $1,500 scholarship from the Glen Rose Band Booster Club, and $500 from the Jack McCarty Memorial Scholarship because of having the highest-ranked Englis 4 Dual Credit student. A $1,000 presentation from the Glen Rose Optimist Club and the Glen Rose Lions Club, in memory and honor of Hugh Montgomery Smith, also went to Nabors.

Salutatorian Andrea Mendoza was presented with a plaque and a medallion in recognition of being the second-ranked senior this year.

Mendoza also received the following: National Hispanic Award, $14,000; Texas Aggie Grant, $2,000 per year renewable up to four years; Society of Petroleum Engineers Scholarship, $12,000; Glen Rose Masonic Lodge No. 525 Scholarship, $1,000; Maleen Paulsen Memorial Scholarship, $500.

The other GRHS graduates ranked in the top 10 percent also received recognition and medallions during the assembly. They are (in order, starting with the third-ranking student) Ashley Hang, Grace Hill, Savannah Culpepper, Emma Bozarth, Adriana Herrera, Payte Treadaway, Madison Roberson, Sydney Lozier, Allyson Andress, Emily Darby and Isela Delgado.

Grace Hill received $27,500 via the Rhodes College Presidential Scholarship, renewable up to four years; Luminant and Glen Rose Lions Club presented her with a $1,000 scholarship.

Dawsyn Sharp was presented with $1,000 as the recipient of a new scholarship, the Rhonda Cagle Memorial Scholarship. Cagle was a kindergarten teacher in the GRISD for more than 30 years who died in May 2017 as a result of a two-vehicle crash on U.S. Highway 67. Sharp also received $500 from the Lois McCarty Memorial Scholarship.

Leta Yocham and Susan Bruce, through the LDL Educational Resource Foundation, awarded $500 each to the following students: Jake Andersen, Dylan Brown, Valeria Castro, Isela Delgado, Stephania Gomez, Adriana Herrera, Grace Hill, Zachary Ibarra, Laiken McAnear, Jordan Nabors, Tyson Rivera, Meg Robertson, Audrey Smith, Irving Soler, Tanner Stroud, Gage Williams and Alex Zuniga.

Treadaway received a Letter of Commendation noting his outstanding academic promise after entering the National Merit Scholarship Program. Each year approximately 1.3 million students from 21,000 high schools nationwide enter the program. Treadaway also got $500 for having the school’s highest point total in UIL Academic competition for the senior class.

As a result of choosing a career of service to the country by joining the Navy, Justin Harte will be receiving the GI Bill, in the amount of $180,000. He will ship out on Sept. 10 to Great Lakes, Illinois.

GRHS Librarian Dorothy Johnston was presented with the “Keeper of the Dream” honor Jesse Pruitt graduated from GRHS in 1963 before graduating from Texas Tech is honoring one teacher who has been chosen by the student body  for service “above and beyond the call of duty.” Johnston received a plaque and $500,

Others among this year’s senior students who earned scholarships included (information provided by each student):

Nicolas Lara — McMurry University Step Up Scholarship, $50,500; McMurry University Academic Scholarship $27,240; Tabor College Academic Scholarship $3,800; Loras College Academic Scholarship $27,245.

Tanner Stroud — Hardin-Simmons University Dean’s Scholarship, $13,000 per year for four years; TEG/Hardin Grant, $3,364; Simmons Award, $6,481; A.R. and Doris Tyson Endowed Scholarship for Business, $4,000 per year for four years; Glen Rose FFA Alumni Association Scholarship.

Connor Hansen — University of Montana Academic Scholarship, $12,000; Montana State University Academic Scholarship, $15,000; Kevin Taylor Optimist Club Scholarship, $500.

Eryka Renteria — Tyler Junior College Band Scholarship, $1,000 each semester for two years.

Dakota Paschall — Tarleton State University Football Scholarship (partial), $2,000.

Adriana Herrera — Texas Tech University Resident Grant, $4,000; Glen Rose Band Booster Club Scholarship, $1,500.

Destinee Austin — Glen Rose Band Booster Club Scholarship, $1,500.

Savannah Culpepper — University of Texas at Dallas Academic Excellence Scholarship, $6,264 per semester for four years.

Irving Soler — University of Texas at San Antonio Academic Scholarship, $10,000.

Madison Roberson — Future Leaders Scholarship, $1,000 per year for two years.

Allyson Andress — Texas A&M University Track Scholarship, $1,500 per semester for four years; R.C. Leach Outstanding Athlete Scholarship, $1,000, in memory of former GRISD Superintendent R.C. Leach; David Payne Christian Scholarship, $250, given in memory of 2003 GRHS graduate David Payne; Hood Area Aggie University Mother’s Club Scholarship, $500.

Ashley Hang, Adriana Herrera, Andrea Mendoza — John and Frances Wasilchak Scholarship, $5,000 each, renewable for three additional years.

Adriana Herrera — Cliff May and Family Scholarship, $3,000.

Lane Smajstrla — Glen Rose 4-H Shooting Sports Scholarship, $3,000.

Emma Bozarth, Adriana Herrera, Jordan Nabors — Roger E. Marks Health Care Foundation, $1,500 each.

Rheagan Whitefield ($2,000) and Mikayla Ross ($500) — Vicky Whitworth Whitefield Memorial Scholarship, in memory of the former teacher who retired after 22 years teaching second grade and taught 31 years in all.

Alexis Gill — Texas Tech University Academic Scholarship, $1,000 per year renewable up to four years.

Ashley Hang — Fort Worth Scottish Rite Foundation, Inc. Scholarship, $1,500; Joe D. Geistweidt Optimist Club Scholarship, $500.

Isela Delgado — Johnson/Somervell Counties Retired School Employees Scholarship Association, $1,000.

Chance Hatfield — Carl Phillips Scholarship, $2,500 renewable up to four years; and Classic Chevrolet Buick/GMC Granbury Scholarship, $1,000.

Jake Anderson — Citizen Band Potawatomi Nation, $4,000 per year through graduate studies.

Mikayla Ross — HOT Fair and Rodeo Scholarship, $500.

Other presentations included:

Jake Anderson, Emma Bozarth — Alvin West Memorial Scholarship, $100 each, presented by Patricia West.

Rachel Gosdin, Jordan Nabors, Breana Rosentreter — Texas Laureate Iota Sigma Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority, $150 each, presented by Patricia West.

Jessi Schroeder — Bonnie Elaine Tompkins Memorial Scholarship, $500. Tompkins, a 1995 GRHS graduate, died in a car accident at age 24.

Ashley Hang and Adriana Herrera — Crystal Plaster Good Neighbor Grant, $500 each, for being outstanding seniors who have demonstrated active community involvement above and beyond expectations.

Rheagan Whitefield — The Unimin Corporation Scholarship in memory of Danny Thompson, $1,000; Educational Scholarship, $500, sponsored by Glen Rose Optimist Club, in memory of Vernon Bohach; Glen Rose Veterinary Clinic Scholarship, $250.

Emma Bozarth — J.M. McCroskey Memorial Scholarship funded by Somervell County Citizens Association, $1,500; Patsy Flanary Memorial Scholarship, $300, given by Eddie and Billie Flanary; Honey and R.J. Bell Memorial Scholarship, $150; Condy Family Scholarship, $100; Spirit of Service Scholarship, $100.

Emma Bozarth, Annie Bryant, Emily Darby, Briley Green, Tanner Stroud, Harlie Thompson — Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship, $100 each, for outstanding contributions to the sport.

Desiree Yzaguirre — Maurice English Honorary Scholarship, $1,000, sponsored by the Glen Rose Lions Club and Hill College. It honors English for more than 52 years of dedication to education and serving the last 16 years as an administrator for Hill College.

Savannah Culpepper, Emma Bozarth, Ashley Hang, Cooper Holder, Andrea Mendoza — A $1,000 scholarship to each from the Glen Rose Lions Club from their outstanding contributions to GRHS.

Ashley Hang ($200), Andrea Mendoza ($300), Jordan Nabors ($500) — Scholarships from First Financial Bank to the three top-ranked students.

Adrianna Herrera — First Financial Bank and Glen Rose Lions Club presented a $1,000 scholarship; Carla Jones Memorial Scholarship, for $1,000 (established by by Tracy Byers and Molly Golson, to be given for the next 35 years to seniors who have been a member of the Tiger Pride Band; and Glen Rose Optimist Club Medical Scholarship, $500, in memory of Roger Marks.

Dillon Graves — Chalk Mountain Services and Glen Rose Lions Club Vocational Award, for a $1,000 scholarship; Somervell County Rodeo Scholarship, $500; Chris McFadin Memorial Scholarship, $300; Wayne Howell Memorial Scholarship, $100, sponsored by the Glen Rose Antique Tractor and Machinery Club.. 

Cayden Miller — Scholarship of Excellence sponsored by Higginbotham Brothers, for $1,000; Glen Rose Optimist Club Agriculture Logan Starnes Scholarship, $500; Vickie Rosenbusch Memorial Scholarship, $1,250 from Somervell Youth Fair donations and belt buckle sponsorships.

Zachary Ibarra, Madison Morgan, Eryka Renteria, Breana Rosentreter, Christopher Talavera — The Doug Ransom Memorial Scholarship, $250 each, in memory of Doug Ransom, a 22-year veteran of the Somervell County Sheriff’s Department who died in 2014. 

Rachel Gosdin, ($500), Jordan Nabors ($750), and Michelle Marra, Lucas Quirl and Eryka Renteria ($250 each) — Awarded by Tracy Byers and Molly Golson.

Valeria Castro, Madison McKinney, Andrea Mendoza, Audrey Smith, Tanner Stroud — Glen Rose School Food Service Association Scholarship, $100 each.

Emma Bozarth, Ashley Hang, Adriana Herrera, Andrea Mendoza, Rheagan Whitefield — A new Wiley Funeral Home Scholarship, $500 each.

Allyson Andress, Cayden Miller, Tanner Stroud, Payte Treadaway — The Paul B. Scheulke Athletic Scholarship, in memory of Coach Paul Schuelke, who coached in Glen Rose from 1958-1991 and was athletic director and head coach from 1962-1981, $275 each.

Alexandria Sanchez — Glen Rose Bill Starnes Fine Arts Scholarship, $500, in memory of Bill Starnes.

Dawsyn Sharp — Hannah Morales Memorial Softball Scholarship, $2,000.

Kashanna Bryant, Connor Hansen, Sydney Lozier, Chance Hatfield — Glen Rose Youth Baseball Association, $500 each.

Sidney Garcia — Lisa and Maria Schmidt Memorial, $1,000, for her struggle to break the English language barrier.

Morgan Kirby, Mikayla Ross — Dale McPherson Memorial Scholarship, $1,250 each, in memory of the former county judge.

Emma Bozarth, Connor Hansen, Eryka Renteria, Audrey Smith — Marilyn Phillips Insurance Scholarship, $300 each, for community service.

Meg Robertson, Hannah Yant — Sunrise Properties Educational Scholarship, $300 each.

Amalie Brewer ($200), Zachary Ibarra ($500) — Rio Cantu “Rally 4 Rio” Scholarship, in memory of a young man who battled cancer.

Allyson Andress, Emma Bozarth, Connon Hansen, Sydney Lozier, Jordan Nabors, Tanner Stroud — Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $1,000 each.

Adriana Herrera ($300), Irving Soler ($500) — Christian Ibarra Healthcare Career Scholarship.

Ashley Hang, Grace Hill, Payte Treadaway — Glen Rose UIL Academic Scholarship, $250 each, for competing in the UIL state meet in high school.

Jake Anderson, Drayden James, Morgan Kirby, Jordan Nabors, Payte Treadaway — Wilson Lope Memorial Scholarship, presented by the First United Methodist Church.

Connor Hansen, Adrian Lewis, Cayden Miller — Harley Sinclair Memorial Baseball Scholarship, $200 each. Sinclair was a 2006 GRHS graduate and four-year baseball player.

Alexandria Sanchez — Helen Webb Memorial Band Scholarship, $250.

Valeria Castro, Breana Rosentreter, Audrey Smith — Hammonds BBQ, $350 each.

Ashley Hang, Cayden Miller — United Methodist Thrift Store, $500 each.

Dillon Graves, Abel Hernandez — Imagine America Foundation, $1,000 each.

Emma Bozarth, Tanner Stroud — Tiger Card Athletic Scholarship, $1,000 each.

Adriana Herrera, Grace Hill, Andrea Mendoza — GRISD Scholarship, $500 each, given by the law firm of Perdu, Brandon, Fielder, Collins and Mott.

Christopher Talavera — Whitt Family Library Scholarship, $500.

Madison Morgan, Eryka Renteria — Somervell County Crime Stoppers, $250 each.

Jordan Nabors ($100), Tanner Stroud ($500) — Barry Miller Scholarship.

Felicia Talley — New Prospect Baptist Church, $500.

Chase Osborne, Eryka Renteria, Dillon Graves — Glen Rose Antique Tractor and Machinery Club Scholarship, $250 each.

Jesus Castellanos, Zachary Ibarra, Andrea Mendoza, Irving Soler — St. Rose Liima Catholic Church Scholarship, $100 each.

Valeria Castro — New Creation First Baptist Church Scholarship, $150. 

Ashley Hang, Joel Harte, Justin Harte, Zachary Ibarra, Cierra Johannessen, Reynaldo, Brynda Rueda, Tanner Stroud — Various anonymous scholarships.