Special to the Reporter

Glen Rose High School seniors received more than $1 million in scholarships from local and state organizations, churches, foundations during last Friday’s Senior Recognition Night.

The amount does not include all the State of Texas tuition-free scholarships. An additional $15,000 in scholarships will be awarded the night of Project Graduation. There also are scholarships that have not arrived or that students may not have reported.

During the program Isaias de Reza was recognized as the Class of 2010 valedictorian and Ty Taylor as the salutatorian.

This year Graham Noell was named a Commended Student in the National Merit Scholarship competition.

Students recognized by the University Interscholastic League for being in the top 10 percent of the 2010 graduating class and who participated in at least one UIL activity during their high school years were: Logan Brandt, Kaycie Brown, Isaias de Reza, Carrie Evans, Kyle Keller, Graham Noell, Kimberley Struble, Ty Taylor and Danielle Whitlock.

In addition, teacher Laura Harlin was presented the “Keeper of the Dream” award by Jesse Pruitt. The annual award honors a teacher who is chosen by the faculty and students at Glen Rose High School for service above and beyond the call of duty for the students. Harlin received a check for $1,000 and a plaque.

The scholarship recipients are:

Stanley Abernathy – Bonnie Elaine Tompkins Memorial Scholarship, $500; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Yuridia Aguilar – Annie Ozella Jones Memorial Scholarship, $500.

Colten Bailey – Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship presented by the First United Methodist Church of Glen Rose; Army Reserve Officers’ Training Corps Scholarship, $46,000.

Clinton Baker – Loyola University of New Orleans, $6,900; Loyola University Recognition Award based on academics, $11,000 per year for four years. Demarise Barber – Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship presented by the First United Methodist Church of Glen Rose; LDL Educational Resource Foundation Scholarship, $500; local chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators, $200.

Carolyn Barnes – Texas Baptist All-State Bank and Choir Scholarship, $500; Howard Payne University Music Scholarship, $6,000; Howard Payne University Dean’s Scholar, $40,000; Helen Webb Memorial Band Scholarship, $250.

Hunter Blanks – Texas Wesleyan University Athletic Golf Scholarship, $6,000 for four years; Texas Wesleyan University Academic Scholarship based on GPA, $3,000 for four years; Squaw Valley Ladies Golf Association, $500; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100; Glen Rose Scholarship, $250, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Logan Brandt – Colorado School of Mines Presidential Merit Scholarship, $48,000; Baylor University Gold Level Presidential Scholarship, $56,000; Louisiana Tech Outstanding Student Scholarship, $38,000; Texas A&M University Aggieland Bound Scholar, $4,000; Texas A&M University top 10 percent state scholarship, $1,000; Texas A&M Opportunity Award, $1,000; Louisiana Tech GPA Merit Award, $8,000; Louisiana Tech Merit Honors Scholarship, $1,000; Colorado School of Mines McLellan Honors Program, $1,500; Tri-County Wildlife Management Scholarship, $1,500; LDL Educational Resource Foundation Scholarship, $500; Hammond’s BBQ, $350; John and Frances Wasilchak Scholarship, $5,000.

Kaycie Brown – First Community Bank, $500; Kelli Nix Memorial Scholarship presented by the LDL Educational Resource Foundation, $500; American State Bank Scholarship, $250; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100; Alpha Delta Beta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority, $100; Glen Rose Scholarship, $250, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Kristyn Bunt – Baylor University Academic Scholarship, $28,910; B.F. Banister Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP; GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters Scholarship, $250.

Jesus Chavez – New Prospect Baptist Church, $100; Lisa Schmidt Memorial Student Scholarship, $1,000.

Haley Coffer — Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Zachary Cox – Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship presented by the First United Methodist Church of Glen Rose; LDL Educational Resource Foundation Scholarship, $500.

Jimmie Darch – Rainbow Baptist Church, $100.

Carrie Evans – Texas Tech University Presidential Platinum Merit Scholarship, $6,000 per year for five years; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; LDL Educational Resource Foundation Scholarship, $500; All-State Band Scholarship sponsored by the GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters, $500; GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters Scholarship, $250; Kelly Agency Farmer’s Insurance Scholarship, $200; Weldon B. Hart Social Studies Scholarship, $500.

JoeAnn Everett — Twin Basin Water Association Scholarship, $350.

Dimas Figueroa – Rainbow Baptist Church, $100; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100.

Miguel Flores – Career Colleges & Schools of Texas, $1,000.

Jeannet Gandara – Coca-Cola Scholars Program for high school seniors, $500.

Juan Garcia – Barry Miller Scholarship Fund, $150; Glen Rose Masonic Lodge No. 525, $500.

Maverick Green — Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100.

Alyssa Griggers – Glen Rose Physical Therapy and Sports Rehabilitation Scholarship, $300, presented by Clark Cole; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Kirby Groome – Xi Phi Pi, $200.

Lizabeth Guzman – Johnson & Wales University Family, Career and Community Leaders of America Scholarship, $5,000 per semester up to four years.

Cody Hamilton – Early Graduation Program Scholarship, $1,000.

Edilberto Hernandez – Earl J. Davis Memorial Scholarship, $100.

Joseph Herr – Rainbow Baptist Church, $100.

Lindsey Hollister – GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters Scholarship, $250; Alpha Delta Beta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority, $100.

Faith Hulsey – Lois McCarty Memorial Scholarship, $300; Glen Rose UIL Academic Scholarship, $250; Glen Rose Masonic Lodge No. 525, $500; American State Bank Scholarship, $250; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP; Teachers Association of Somervell County, $1,000; Whitt Library Scholarship, $250.

Shelby Junge – Paul B. Schuelke Athletic Scholarship, $1,000; Fossil Rim Wildlife Conservation Scholarship, $3,000; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100; Charles Gibbs Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Kyle Keller – Tex Lewis Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the Glen Rose Rodeo Association Inc., $1,000; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Alvin West Memorial Scholarship, $100; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; Maleen Paulsen Memorial Scholarship, $500; Glen Rose Lions Club International, $1,000; local chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators, $250; Alpha Delta Beta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Sorority, $100; Jesse Pruitt Scholarship, $3,000.

Catelyn Klipfel – Shannon McManus Honorary Scholarship, $150; Glen Rose Garden Club, $200; J.M. McCroskey Memorial Scholarship, $1,500; Kelli Nix Memorial Scholarship given by the Nix family through LDL, $1,000; Glen Rose Optimist Club Agriculture/Logan Starnes Scholarship, $500; Somervell County Youth Fair-Dale McPherson Scholarship, $400; David Payne Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100; Cliff May and Family Scholarship, $800; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Haley Knox — GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters Scholarship, $250.

Caitlin Lankford — Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Victor Lira – Chris McFadin Memorial Scholarship, $600; Career Colleges & Schools of Texas, $1,000; Imagine America Scholarship, $1,000.

Anjelica Lisauckis – Larry Sifford Memorial Scholarship given by Dana and Donna Sifford, $100; Kelly Agency Farmer’s Insurance Scholarship, $200; Briar Cliff University Softball Scholarship, University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Richard J. Doyle Leadership Scholarship and Briar Cliff University Saint Francis Scholarship, totaling $100,000; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100.

Lindsey Livingston — Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship, $100; local chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators, $200.

Jenna Lopez – Rhett Butler Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100.

Katie McAnally – The Tom Gosdin Family Scholarship given for leadership, academic excellence and character, $100; Glen Rose Rodeo Association Inc., $750; Glen Rose FFA Alumni, $1,500; Brandy Nash Memorial Scholarship, $100; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Office Service Scholarship, $100; Elizabeth Crockett Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, $500; Debbie Vineyard Memorial Scholarship, $150; Honey and R.J. Bell Memorial Scholarship, $100; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Seth Mann – Alvin West Memorial Scholarship, $100; Somervell County Youth Fair-Dale McPherson Scholarship, $400. 

Shalah Manning — GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters Scholarship, $250.

Hannah Martin — Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance Education Scholarship, $250.; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship, $150; American State Bank Scholarship, $250.

Michelle Moore – Rainbow Baptist Church, $100; Denise Lounsbeyry Band Booster Scholarship, $500; Tarleton State University Band Scholarship, $500.

Immanuel Morales – Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship presented by the First Methodist Church of Glen Rose; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100.

Christina Navarrete — LDL Educational Resource Foundation Scholarship, $500; Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship, $100.

Graham Noell – Southern Methodist University Distinguished Scholar Merit Award based on academic and personal achievement, $30,000; Southern Methodist Distinguished BBA Scholar Merit Award from SMU Cox School of Business for business majors, $20,000; Southern Methodist University Rotunda Merit Award based on academic and personal achievement, $10,000; Marilyn Phillips Insurance Community Service Scholarship, $250; Glen Rose Lions Club International, $1,000; Shane McAnally Memorial Scholarship, $1,700.

Lottie Nystel – Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship presented by the First United Methodist Church of Glen Rose; Barry Miller Scholarship Fund, $150; Sunrise Properties and Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Rainbow Baptist Church, $100; LDL Educational Resource Foundation Scholarship, $500.

Colton Plaster – Glen Rose FFA Alumni, $1,500; Xi Phi Pi, $200; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100.

Hunter Ratliff – Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Jeff Crane Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.

Racia Ratliff – Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Glen Rose Optimist Club Medical Scholarship in memory of Dr. Roger Marks, $500.  Tara Reiff — Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP; GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters Scholarship, $250.

Isaias de Reza – Texas A&M University Regent’s Scholarship, $20,000; Texas Society of Professional Engineers Kenny Carr Memorial Scholarship, $500; Texas A&M University Foundation Excellence Award, $8,000; Texas A&M University Opportunity Award Scholarship, $1,000; Harold Parnell Memorial Band Scholarship, $250; Glen Rose UIL Academic Scholarship, $250; Cheryl Bullion Memorial Scholarship, $250; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Glen Rose Lions Club International, $1,000; Kelly Agency Farmer’s Insurance Scholarship, $200; Tarleton State University Davidson Presidential Academic Scholarship, $1,000 with the possibility of renewal.

Dylan Rodriguez – Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship presented by the First United Methodist Church of Glen Rose; Ty Patterson Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; American State Bank Scholarship, $250; Condy Family Scholarship, $100, for continuing study in the field of natural science; Crystal Plaster “Good Neighbor Grant,” $500; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100; Honey and R.J. Bell Memorial Scholarship, $100; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Wendy Rodriguez – Maurice English Honorary Scholarship sponsored by the Glen Rose Lions Club, $1,000.

Courtney Rose – Early Graduation Program Scholarship, $1,000.

Reagan Rotan – Lubbock Christian University Academic Scholarship, $2,500 per year up to four years; Lubbock Christian University Athletic Baseball Scholarship, $1,000 per year up to four years; LDL Educational Resource Foundation Scholarship, $500; Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship, $100; Harley Sinclair Memorial Baseball Scholarship, $250; Tiger Card Athletic Scholarship, $1,000; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100; J.W. Meacham Memorial Scholarship, $150.

Brenda Salinas — GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters Scholarship, $250.

Maigan Samsell – Twin Basin Water Association Scholarship, $350.

Skylar Schneider – Texas A&M Corpus Christi Academic Achievement Scholarship, $2,000 per year with the possibility of renewal up to four years; St. John’s University Academic Scholarship, $17,000 per year for four years; Texas A&M University Aggie Grant, $2,500 per year with the possibility of renewal up to four years; Texas A&M University top 10 percent scholarship, $2,000; anonymous scholarship, $500; Glen Rose Discount Drug Scholarship, $300; Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship, $150; Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship, $100; Cindy Layton Memorial Scholarship, $250; Commended Scholar by the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals All-State Academic Excellence Team; local chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators, $250; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100.

Shelby Shepard – Texas Heat Scholarship, $500.

Leah Snow — Maleen Paulsen Memorial Scholarship, $500, presented by Chris Paulsen; Glen Rose Optimist Club Educational Scholarship in memory of Vernon Bohach, $500; Crystal Plaster “Good Neighbor Grant,” $500; Glen Rose Scholarship, $250, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Kimberley Struble – Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship presented by the First United Methodist Church of Glen Rose; Century 21-Quad J Realty, $100; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship, $150; Glen Rose Optimist Club Fine Arts/Bill Starnes Scholarship, $500; Glen Rose Scholarship, $250, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Rebekah Swendsen – Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Texas Heat Scholarship, $500.

Ty Taylor – Texas Tech Presidential Gold Scholarship, $4,000 per year up to five years; Texas Christian University Dean’s Scholarship, $6,500 per semester up to four years; Wilson Loper Memorial Scholarship presented by the First United Methodist Church of Glen Rose; Jack McCarty Memorial Scholarship for the student with the highest average in English 4 Dual Credit, $300; Paul B. Schuelke Athletic Scholarship, $1,000; R.C. Leach Outstanding Athlete Scholarship, $1,000; Harley Sinclair Memorial Baseball Scholarship, $250; local chapter of the Association of the Texas Professional Educators, $200; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100; Jesse Pruitt Scholarship, $3,000; Texas Christian University Deans Scholar, $52,000.

Tyler Tongate – Two anonymous scholarships, $500 each; Nick Conte Tennis Scholarship, $150.

Pedro del Toro – Career Colleges & Schools of Texas, $1,000.

Urrabazo, Juan — American State Bank Scholarship, $250; Glen Rose Chapter No. 17 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship, $1,000; Cindy Layton Memorial Scholarship, $250; Glen Rose Lions Club International, $1,000; Glen Rose Scholarship, $250, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Danielle Whitlock — Glen Rose Food Service Association Scholarship, $100; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500; Hammond’s BBQ, $350; Tiger Card Athletic Scholarship, $1,000; Glen Rose Athletic Booster Club, $100; John and Frances Wasilchak Scholarship, $5,000; Dr. Roger E. Marks Health Care Foundation Scholarship, $3,000; Glen Rose Scholarship, $250, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.

Yrjana, Kiana – Sunrise Properties & Marilyn Phillips Insurance, $100; Unimin Corporation Scholarship in memory of Danny Thompson, $1,000; American State Bank Scholarship, $250; GRHS Tiger Pride Band Boosters Scholarship, $250; Honey and R.J. Bell Memorial Scholarship, $100; Glen Rose Scholarship, $500, given by the law firm Perdue, Brandon, Fielder, Collins & Mott, LLP.