The Glen Rose varsity girls placed third and the boys took seventh on March 21 in the annual Glen Rose Tiger Relays.

Alexis Mims had the lone first-place finish for the Lady Tigers, winning the girls 800-meter run with a time 2:30.30. The Lady Tigers also finished second in that event, as Avery Turner posted a time of 2:33.25.

The Lady Tigers collected 107 points to finish just eight points behind Alvarado’s 115 for the runner-up spot in the varsity girls final team standings.

The GRHS girls took second place in the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:50.49. That relay featured Kylie Frush, Lila Boyett, Hailey Ibarra and Zaidey Mills.

Also for the Lady Tigers, Shalyn Wedel was runner-up in the pole vault, and teammate Kylie Frush was second in the triple jump.

The GRHS boys 1,600-meter relay team of Cory Aper, Austin Worthen, Austin Roach and Coby Riley posted a time of 3:42.45 to place third.

Also coming home with a third-place finish among the boys for Glen Rose was Hayden Shaw, who had a heave of 44 feet, 1 inch.

The Tigers and Lady Tigers are scheduled to compete March 28 in Stephenville’s Optimist Relays.

Next on the schedule is the District 7-4A meet, set for April 3-4 at Mineral Wells.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team totals — 1. Stephenville 181; 2. Alvarado 115; 3. Glen Rose 107.

200-meter run — 2. Kylie Frush 27.46.

400 — 5. Breanna Baker 1:06.93.

800 — 1. Alexis Mims 2:30.30; 2. Avery Turner 2:33.25.

1,600 — 4. Jocelyn Mims 5:48.33.

3,200 — 3. Jocelyn Mims 12:44.34.

300 hurdles — 4. Hanna Carr 51.44; 5. Taylor McKenzie 52.68.

400 relay — 4. GRHS (Kylie Frush, Lindsay Andress, Hailey Ibarra, Zaidey Mills) 51.60.

800 relay — 2. GRHS (Kylie Frush, Lila Boyett, Hailey Ibarra, Zaidey Mills) 1:50.49.

1,600 relay — 4. GRHS (Zaidey Mills, Allee McClendon, Kassidy Nowak, Amiah Rodriguez) 4:24.10.

Long jump — 3. Zaidey Mills 15-6.25.

Shot put — 3. Belle McDonald 34-1.

Triple jump — 2. Kylie Frush 34-4; 4. Zaidey Mills 32-1.

Pole vault — 2. Shalyn Wedel 8-6.

VARSITY BOYS

Team totals — 1. Venus 136; 2. Stephenville 89; 3. Benbrook 82; 7. Glen Rose 47.

200-meter run — 6. Britt Blanchette 24.32.

400 — 5. Austin Roach 54.15; 6. Brady Taylor 55.22.

1,600 — 4. Orrin Miller 5:03.70.

3,200 — 6. Orrin Miller 11:38.55.

400 relay — 5. GRHS (Austin Worthen, Teddy Starnes, Coby Riley, Zach Douglas) 44.91.

800 relay — 4. GRHS (Austin Worthen, Cory Aper, Coby Riley, Teddy Starnes) 1:36.20.

1,600 relay — 3. GRHS (Cory Aper, Austin Worthen, Austin Roach, Coby Riley) 3:42.45.

Shot put — 3. Hayden Shaw 44-1; 4. Keegan Bunt 43-9.25.

Discus — 4. Keegan Bunt 118-3.