65th Annual Somervell County Youth Fair results

Glen Rose Reporter
Reserve Champion Steer, Hudson White.
Grand Champion Market Swine, Chandler Davis.
Reserve Champion Market SwIne, Jaxson Pillow.
Grand Champion Heifer, Payton Alexander.
Reserve Champion Heifer, Ainslea Hayes.
Reserve Champion Poultry, Tanner Boucher.
Grand Champion Wether Doe, Stevie Martinez.
Reserve Champion Breeding Sheep, Rawlins Henry.
Reserve Champion Wether Doe, Kord Henry.
Reserve Champion Market Lamb, Jenna Harmon.
Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, Jeff Morris.
Glen Rose FFA Forge was the Reserve Grand Champion in Ag mechanics.
Glen Rose FFA Deer Stand was the grand champion project in Ag Mechanics.
Grand Champion Market Goat, Dakota Dunson.
Grand Champion Poultry, Cullen Kickhoefer.
Reserve Champion Rabbit Meat Pen, Campbell Morris.
Reserve Champion Market Goat, Austin Brown.
Grand Champion Market Lamb, Austin Brown. She also won Grand Champion Breeding Sheep.
Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt, Jake West.

The 65th Annual Somervell County Youth Fair was held Jan. 14-16 at the Somervell County Expo Center. Following are the results:

– Junior Beef Cattle - Breeding Beef Cattle

• Spring Heifer Calves

1. Eli Gage Woodruff; 2. Paul Hayes V; 3; Dixie Snodgrass; 4; Ashlynne Conner (Jr. Showmanship)

• Junior Heifer Calves

1. Ainslea Hayes

Senior Heifer Calves

1. Payton Alexander (Grand Champion; Sr. Showmanship)

Summer Yearling Heifers

1. Rylee Mills

Junior Yearling Heifers

1. Ainslea Hayes (Reserve Champion)

– Market Steers

• Class 1

1. Kanyon Keese; 2. Ainslea Hayes

• Class 2

1. Paul Hayes V (Grand Champion, $10,000); 2. Hudson White (Reserve Champion, $4,500); 3. Ainslea Hayes

• Class 3

1. Jenna White

– Swine

• Breeding Swine - Breeding Gilts

1. Sierra Heiner (Grand Champion); 2. Jake West (Reserve Champion)

– Market Swine

• Class 1

1. Piper Pillow; 2. Addison Turner; 3; Jacee Canderbeck; 4. Taylee Whalen; 5. Libby Turner; 6. Sara K. Ellenberger

• Class 2

1. Wyatt Lawson; 2. Delaila Gomes; 3. Wyatt Lawson; 4. Bodee Mausser; 5. River Yates; 6. Kelsey Randall

• Class 3

1. Chandler Davis; 2. Chandler Davis; 3. Addison Turner; 4. Eastin Moody; 5. Jaxson Pillow; 6. Sierra Heiner; 7. Emma Parrish

• Class 4

1. Kallie Davis; 2. Jake Vanderbeck; 3. Morgan Lawson; 4. Daniel Gomez; 5. Delaila Gomez; 6. Jaxson Pillow; 7. Scott Statler; 8. Ella Hubert

• Class 5

1. Chandler Davis (Grand Champion, $5,800); 2, Jake Vanderbeck (Sr. Showmanship); 3. Libby Turner; 4. Taylee Whalen; 5. Ella Hubert; 6. Piper Pillow; 7. Isaac Delgado; 8. Jadon Sinclair

• Class 6

1. Kelsey Randall (Jr. Showmanship); 2. Morgan Lawson; 3. Bodee Mausser; 4. Jacee Vanderbeck; 5. Boyd Statler; 6. Kelsey Randall; 7. Jayde Umphress; 8. Samuel Gomez

• Class 7

1. Jaxson Pillow (Reserve Champion, $3,500); 2. Emma Parrish; 3. Jacee Vanderbeck; 4. Taylee Whalen; 5. Jadon Sinclair; 6. Sierra Heiner; 7. Jake West

• Class 8

1. Addison Turner; 2. Piper Pillow; 3. Wyatt Lawson; 4. Taylee Whalen; 5. Jake West; 6. Jaxson Pillow

–Goats

• Wether Dams

1. Stevie Martinez (Grand Champion); 2. Kord Henry (Reserve Champion); 3. Hoyt Dempsey; 4. Dakota Dunson; 5. Rawlins Henry; 6. Austin Brown; 7. Carli Rosson; 8. Andrew Clark

– Market Goats – Light

• Class 1

1. Kord Henry (Division Champion/Jr. Showmanship); 2. Corey Rosson; 3. Caden Whitewood; 4. Ignatius Lamure; 5. Lanie Whitewood; 6. Jesse Whitewood

• Class 2

1. Austin Brown (Reserve Division Champion); 2. Rawlins Henry; 3. Joryn Dillard; 4. Wesson Smith; 5. Ashlynne Conner; 6. Hannah Cantwell; 7. Lillian Lamure

– Market Goats - Medium

• Class 1

Dakota Dunson (Grand Champion, $3,200/Division Champion); 2. Braxton Ridings; 3. Rawlins Henry; 4. Kellen Rosson; 5. Claire Cantwell; 6. Patton Prescott; 7. Joryn Dillard

• Class 2

1. Austin Brown (Reserve Champion/Sr. Showmanship/Reserve Division Champion); 2. Dakota Dunson; 3. Andrew Clark; 4. Austin Brown; 5. Carli Rosson; 6. Hannah Cantwell; 7. Claire Cantwell

– Market Goats - Heavy

• Class 1

1. Kord Henry (Jr. Showmanship/Division Champion); 2. Dakota Dunson (Reserve Division Champion); 3. Andrew Clark; 4. Corey Rosson; 5. Hoyt Dempsey; 6. Braxton Ridings; 7. Mackenzie Wooten

Class 2

1. Carli Rosson; 2. Hoyt Dempsey; 3. Carly Jo Wright; 4. Eli Gage Woodruff; 5. Carly Jo Wright; 6. Kirstyn Wilson; 7. Kirstyn Wilson

– Sheep - Breeding Sheep

1. Austin Brown (Grand Champion); 2. Rawlins Henry (Reserve Champion); 3. Kord Henry

– Market Lambs

• Southdown

1. Jackson Miller; 2. Emilia Delay; 3. Lily Delay

• Hair Sheep - Light

1. Jenna Harmon (Reserve Champion, $1,750/Sr. Showmanship); 2. Jenna Harmon; 3. Kord Henry (Jr. Showmanship)

Fine Wool Cross - Light

1. Kalyn Quesenbury; 2. Tara Harmon; 3. Julianne Delay

Medium Wool - Light

1. Austin Brown (Grand Champion, $3,500; Reserve Champion Goat); 2. Jenna Harmon; 3. Lucas Delay

Medium Wool - Medium

1. Austin Brown; 2. Tara Harmon; 3. Kalyn Quesenbury

– Breeding Rabbits

• Fancy Does - Junior

1. Brooklynn Peterson; 2. Katherine Vivion; 3. Addyson Davis

• Fancy Bucks - Junior

1. Julianne Connally (Jr. Showmanship); 2. Ethan Murphy; 3. Brooklynn Peterson

• Meat Does - Senior

1. Campbell Morris (Best of Show); 2. Grace Gaines

• Meat Buck - Junior

1. Jeff Morris (Best Opposite)

• Meat Bucks - Senior

1. Campbell Morris; 2. Josiah Gaines; 3. Kira Gaines

• Meat Rabbits

1. Jeff Morris (Grand Champion, $1,800/Grand Champion Cake); 2. Campbell Morris (Reserve Champion, $1,600); 3. Jeff Morris; 4. Kalea Roach; 5. Sierra Villa; 6. Grace Gaines; 7. Addison Nance; 8. Sienna Villa; 9; Josiah Gaines; 10. Jaxon Edgar

• Single Fryer

1. Kalea Roach; 2. Addison Nance

– Poultry

• Bantams

1. Natalyn Dugle; 2. Natalyn Dugle (Best of Show)

• Commercial Broilers

1. Cullen Kickhoefer (Grand Champion, $1,400/Sr. Showmanship); 2. Tanner Boucher (Reserve Champion, $1,800); 3. Charlie Outen; 4, Kennedy Mcknight; 5. Helen Hauptman; 6. JJ Flippen (Jr. Showmanship); 7. Aimee Flippen; 8. Tanner Boucher; 9. Aimee Flippen; 10. Erin Outen; 11. JJ Flippen; 12. Cadey Mikulenka; 13. Cameron Pena; 14. Cameron Pena; 15. Austin Brown; 16. Austin Brown

• Standard Breeds

Cock

1. Cadey Mikulenka

Hen

1. Cadey Mikulenka

— Family Living Show

• Art - Intermediate (3rd-5th Grade)

Color Drawing (colored pencil/crayon/pastel)

1. Morgan Lawson

Photography

1. Lanie Whitewood

• Art - Junior High (6th-8th Grades)

Photography

1. Payton Alexander; 2. Josiah Gaines; 3. River Yates; 3. Ella Hubert; 4. Dixie Snodgrass; 5. Campbell Morris; 6. Charlie Outen; 7. Cadey Mikulenka

Painting

1. Sophia Veno

• Art - High School (9th-12th Grades)

1. Julianna Delay; 2. Jaycee A Flynn; 3. Jackson Miller

Mixed Media

1. Mary Young (Grand Champion/Grand Champion/Best of Show)

Clothing (3rd-5th Grades)

1. Tynlee Smith (Best of Show)

Clothing (6th-8th Grades)

1. Charlie Outen (Grand Champion/Best of Show)

• Crafts (3rd-5th Grades)

Recycled Clothing

1. Tynlee Smith (Best of Show)

• Clothing (6th-8th Grades)

Miscellaneous Items

1. Charlie Outen (Grand Champion/Best of Show)

• Crafts (3rd-5th Grades)

Clay

1. Kira Gaines

Holiday Decorations

1. Jayde Umphress

Recycled Crafts

1. Cora Miller

Tie-Dyeing

1. Helen Hauptman

Other

1. Wessen Smith (wood word)

• Crafts (9th-12th Grades)

Needlework/Cross-Stitch

1. Grace Gaines (Best of Show)

• Crafts (6th-8th Grades)

Holiday Decorations

1. Cadey Mikulenka

Lamps

1. River Yates

Needlework/Cross-Stitch

1. Carli Rosson

Recycled Crafts

1. Liam Miller

Shirt Decoration

1. River Yates

Other

1. Josiah Gaines (Hand-turned ink pen)

– Foods (3rd-5th Grades)

• Decorated Cakes

1. Morgan Lawson; 2. Jaycie Whitt

• Layer Cakes

1. Tynlee Smith; 2. Helen Hauptman

• Pound Cakes

1. Grace Ginn; 2. Piper Pillow; 3. Kellen Rosson

• Sheet Cakes

1 Kirstyn Wilson

• Bar Cookies

1. Jayde Umphress

• Drop or Roll Cookies

1. Kellan Graue; 2. Kirstyn Wilson

• Candies

1. Jayde Umphress; 2. Kamrynn Reedy

• Pies and Cobblers

1. Natalie Ward (Best of Show); 2. Corey Rosson

• Sweet Rolls

1. Luke Ginn

• Yeast Breads

1. Cora Miller

• Creative Mixes

1. Cora Miller

• Jams/Jellies/Preserves

1. Natalie Ward

• Pickles (cucumbers only)

1. Helen Hauptman

• Foods (6th-8th Grades)

Coffee Cakes

1. Charlie Outen; 2. Kinley Reynolds; 3. Kennedy Graue

Decorated Cakes

1. Justyn Wilson; 2. Charlie Outen; 3. Sophia Veno; 4. Kaitlyn Watson

Decorated Cupcakes

1. Campbell Morris; 2. Dixie Snodgrass

Decorated Cookies

1. Kristen Sanchez

Layer Cakes

1. Kinley Reynolds

Pound Cakes

1. Ashlynne Conner; 2. Ella Huber; 3. River Yates; 4. Martin Reedy

Sheet Cakes

1. Sara K. Ellenberger

Bar Cookies

1. Liam Miller (Best of Show) 2. Cadey Mikulenka

Drop or Roll Cookies

1. Dixie Snodgrass; 2. Martin Reedy

Candies

1. Campbell Morris; 2. Kalie Paxton; 3. Sam Reedy

Pies and Cobblers

1. Justyn Winn; 2. Payton Alexander; 3. Carli Rosson; 4. Sara K. Ellenberger

Fruit or Nut Quick Breads

1. Payton Alexander; 2. Kristen Sanchez; 3. Sam Reedy

Creative Mixes

1. Sophia Veno; 2. Liam Miller

Jams/Jellies/Preserves

1. Kalie Paxton; 2. Kaitlyn Watson

Pickles (Cucumbers only)

1. Kennedy Graue

• Foods (9th-12th Grade)

Coffee Cakes

1. Sierra Heiner; 2. Julissa Cardona

Decorated Cakes

1. Cameron Pena; 2. Grace Gaines; 3. Merissa Pinal

Decorated Cupcakes

1. Delaney Lauderdale; 2. Cadi Grimmett; 3. Jeff Morris; 4. Matthew Dougherty; 5. Cameron Pena

Decorated Cookies

1. Kate Reedy

Layer Cakes

1. Maci Grimmett; 2. Emily Rosentreter; 3. Catalina Sanchez

Pound Cakes

1. Jeff Morris; 2 Aubrey Ward; Ashlynn Perry

Sheet Cakes

1. Jaycie Flynn

Bar Cookies

1. Blake Perry; 2. Kate Reedy; 3. Adan Vazquez; 4. Brayden Lively

Drop or Roll Cookies

1. Ashlynn Perry; 2. Jeana Douglas; 3. Nick Cruse; 5. Lakshesh Luhana; 6. Raya Point; 6. Dakotah Nelson

Candies

1. Emily Rosentreter; 2. Danica Paxton

Pies and Cobblers

1. Madeleine Kirkley; 2. Jeana Douglas

Fruit or Nut Quick Breads

1. Danica Paxton; 2. Blake Perry; 3. Emma Parrish; 4. Jackson Miller

Sweet Rolls

1. Zach Styles

Yeast Breads

1. Jackson Miller

Jams/Jellies/Preserves

1. Aubrey Ward

Dehydrated Fruits and Vegetables

1. Emma Parrish

Pickles (cucumbers only)

1. Scott Statler; 2. Erin Outen

– Project/Job

• Mechanics

1. Glen Rose FFA Deer Stand (Grand Champion, $1,600); 2. Glen Rose FFA Forge (Reserve Champion, $1,800)

– 2021 Award Winners

Clyde Sexton Memorial Award (FFA)  -  Jacee Vanderbeck

D.O. Timmerman Memorial Ward (FCCLA)  -  Ashlynn Perry

J.O. Pruitt Memorial Award (4-H)  -  Eli Gage Woodruff

Senior Top Hand Award - Emery Brewer

Junior Top Hand Award - Rawlins Henry

– 2021 Belt Buckle Winners - Market Classes

Grand Champion Steer - Paul Hayes V

Reserve Champion Steer - Hudson White

Grand Champion Market Swine - Chandler Davis

Reserve Champion Market Swine - Jaxson Pillow

Grand Champion Market Goat - Dakota Dunson

Reserve Champion Market Goat - Austin Brown

Grand Champion Market Lamb - Austin Brown

Reserve Champion Market Lamb - Jenna Harmon

Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen - Jeff Morris

Reserve Champion Rabbit Meat Pen - Campbell Morris

Grand Champion Poultry - Cullen Kickhoefer

Reserve Champion Poultry - Tanner Boucher

– 2021 Belt Buckle Winners - Showmanship

Jr. Cattle Showmanship - Ashlynne Conner

Sr. Cattle Showmanship - Payton Alexander

Jr. Swine Showmanship - Kelsey Randall

Sr. Swine Showmanship - Jacee Vanderbeck

Jr. Goat Showmanship - Kord Henry

Sr. Goat Showmanship - Austin Brown

Jr. Lamb Showmanship - Kord Henry

Sr. Lamb Showmanship - Jenna Harmon

Jr. Rabbit Showmanship - Julianne Connally

Sr. Rabbit Showmanship - Jeff Morris

Jr. Poultry Showmanship - Cullen Kickhoefer

Sr. Poultry Showmanship - JJ Flippen

– 2021 Belt Buckle Winners - Breeding

Grand Champion Heifer - Payton Alexander

Reserve Champion Heifer - Ainslea Hayes

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt - Sierra Heiner

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt - Jake West

Grand Champion Wether Doe - Stevie Martinez

Reserve Champion Wether Doe - Kord Henry

Grand Champion Breeding Sheep - Austin Brown

Reserve Champion Breeding Sheep - Rawlins Henry

Best of Show Rabbits - Campbell Morris

Best Opposite Rabbit - Jeff Morris

Best of Show Poultry - Natalyn Dugle

– 2021 Family Living Champions

• Crafts & Clothing - Grand Champion 

Charlie Outen

– Foods - Grand Champion 

Jeff Morris

– 2021 Ag Mech Champions

Grand Champion: Glen Rose FFA - Deer Stand

Reserve Grand Champion: Glen Rose FFA - Forge

– 2021 Art Champions

Grand Champion: Mary Young