Somervell County youth have chance to shine at annual fair

Glen Rose Reporter
Grand Champion winners of the 2022 Somervall County Youth Fair include, from left, Hudson White, Grand Champion Market Steer; Kelsey Randall, Grand Champion Market Swine and Grand Champion Breeding Swine; Tara Harmon, Grand Champion Market Lamb; Hudson Morris and Jackson Miller, Grand Champion Ag Mechanics Project; Payton Alexander, Grand Champion Heifer; Dakota Dunson, Grand Champion Market Goat and Grand Champion Wether Dam; Aimee Flippen, Grand Champion Commercial Broilers; and Grace Gaines Grand Champion Meat Rabbits.

The 66th Annual Somervell County Youth Fair was held Jan. 13-15 at the Somervell County Expo Center. Following are the results:

2022 Somervell County Youth Fair Champions

• Grand Champion Market Steer: Hudson White

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer: Ainslea Hayes

• Grand Champion Heifer: Payton Alexander

• Reserve Grand Champion Heifer: Eli Gage Woodruff

• Grand Champion Market Swine: Kelsey Randall

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine: Chandler Davis

• Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Kelsey Randall

• Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Piper Pillow

• Grand Champion Market Lamb: Tara Harmon

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Jenna Harmon

• Grand Champion Market Goat: Dakota Dunson

• Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Dakota Dunson

• Grand Champion Wether Dam: Dakota Dunson

• Reserve Grand Champion Wether Dam: Karli Rossen  

• Grand Champion Commercial Broilers: Aimee Flippen

• Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Broilers: Payton Alexander

• Best of Show Poultry: Natalyn Dugle

• Grand Champion Meat Rabbits: Grace Gaines

• Reserve Grand Champion Meat Rabbits: Jeff Morris

• Best of Show Rabbit: Josiah Gaines

• Best Opposite Rabbit: Grace Gaines

• Grand Champion Ag Mechanics Project: Hudson Morris/Jackson Miller

• Reserve Champion Ag Mechanics Project: Jackson Roberts/Canyon Owens/Braulio Silva

Pictured are all the grand champion and reserve champion winners from the 2022 Somervell County Youth Fair. For more photos, see page XX.

2022 Somervell County Youth Fair

CATTLE

• Breeding cattle

(Spring Heifer Calves)

1. Ainslea Hayes, GR FFA; 2. Dixie Snodgrass, GR FFA

(Junior Heifer Calves)

1. Payton Alexander, SC 4-H; 2. Ashlynne Conner, SC 4-H

(Senior Heifer Calves)

1. Payton Alexander, SC 4-H; 2. Paul Hayes V., GR FFA; 3. Kaden Sheehan, SC 4-H

(Summer Yearling Heifers)

1. Eli Gage Woodruff, SC 4-H

• Market Steers

Class 1

1. Ainslea Hayes, GR FFA

Class 2

1. Rylee Mills, SC 4-H; 2. Paul Hayes V, GR FFA; 3. Rylee Mills, SC 4-H

Class 3

1. Ainslea Hayes, GR FFA; 2. Emma Parrish, GR FFA

Class 4

1. Hudson White, GR FFA; 2. Eli Gage Woodruff, SC 4-H

POULTRY

• Bantams

Cock

1. Natalyn Dugle, SC 4-H; 2. Helen Hauptman, SC 4-H

Hen

1. Helen Hauptman, SC 4-H

Pullet

1. Natalyn Dugle, SC-4-H

• Commercial Broilers

1. Aimee Flippen, SC 4-H; 2. Payton Alexander, SC 4-H; 3. Payton Alexander, SC 4-H; 4. Tanner Boucher, GR FFA; 5; Cullen Kickhoefer, GR FFA; 6. Helen Hauptman, SC 4-H; 7. Helen Hauptman, SC 4-H; 8. Tanner Boucher, GR FFA; 9. JJ Flippen, SC 4-H; 10. Charlie Outen, SC 4-H

• Standard Breeds

Cock

1. Cadey Mikulenka, SC 4-H

Hen

1. Cadey Mikulenka, SC 4-H

RABBITS

• Fancy Does-Junior

1. Brooklynn Peterson, GR FFA

• Fancy Bucks-Junior

1. Brooklynn Peterson, GR FFA; 2. Brooklynn Peterson, GR FFA

• Fancy Bucks -Senior

1. Julianne Connally, SC 4-H

• Meat Does-Senior

1. Josiah Gaines, SC 4-H

• Meat Bucks-Junior

1. Josiah Gaines, SC 4-H

• Meat Bucks-Senior

1. Grace Gaines, SC 4-H

• Meat Rabbits

1. Grace Gaines, SC 4-H; 2. Jeff Morris, SC 4-H; 3. Hudson Morris, GR FFA; 4. Josiah Gaines, SC 4-H; 5. Josiah Gaines, SC 4-H; 6. Kira Gaines, SC 4-H; 7. Kalea Roach, NCTA FFA; 8 Jeff Morris, SC 4-H; 9. Kalea Roach, NCTA FFA

• Single Fryer

1. Kalea Roach, NCTA FFA

SWINE

• Breeding Gilts

1. Kelsey Randall, GR FFA; 2 Piper Pillow, GR FFA; 3; Jaxon Pillow, GR FFA; 4. Kelsey Randall, GR FFA; 5. Jaycie Whitt; SC 4-H

• Market Swine

Minor Breeds

Class 1

1. Emma Parrish, GR FFA; 2. Kelsey Randall, GR FFA; 3. Jake West, GR FFA; 4. Taylee Whalen, GR FFA; 5. Piper Pillow, GR FFA

• Crosses, Hamps, Yorks

Class 2

1. Chandler Davis, GR FFA; 2. Avery Noyola; SC 4-H; 3. Gentry Golliday, GR FFA; 4. Taylee Whalen, GR FFA; 5. Libby Turner, GR FFA; 6. Sara Ellenberger, SC 4-H; 7. Lexee Simpson, GR FFA

Class 3

1. Jake West, GR FFA; 2. Grace Ginn, GR FFA; 3. Nraxtin Moody, GR FFA; 4. Margaux Daniels, GR FFA; 5. River Yates, SC 4-H; 6. Bodee Mauser, GR FFA

Class 4

1. Chandler Davis, GR FFA; 2. Addison Turner, GR FFA; 3. Jaxon Pillow, GR FFA; 4. Kallie Davis, GR FFA; 5. Piper Pillow, GR FFA; 6. Jaycie Whitt, SC 4-H

Class 5

1. Gentry Golliday, GR FFA; 2. Kelsey Randall, GR FFA; 3. Jake West, GR FFA; 4. Luke Ginn, GR FFA; 5. Taylee Whalen, GR FFA; 6. Kaasen Noyola, SC 4-H; 7. Eastin Moody; GR FFA; 8. Scott Statler, GR FFA

Class 6

1. Kelsey Randall, GR FFA; 2. Chandler Davis, GR FFA; 3. Jaxon Pillow, GR FFA; 4. Piper Pillow, GR FFA; 5. Jaycie Whitt, SC 4-H; 6. Delaila Gomez, GR FFA; 7. Margaux Daniels, GR FFA

Class 7

1. Kelsey Randall, GR FFA; 2. Addison Turner, GR FFA; 3. Libby Turner, GR FFA; 4. Jake West, GR FFA; 5. Jaycie Whitt, SC 4-H; 6. Samuel Gomez, GR FFA; 7. Boyd Stat;er, GR FFA

Class 8

1. Emma Parrish, GR FFA; 2. Daniel Gomez, GR FFA; 3. Taylee Whalen, GR FFA; 4. Jake West, GR FFA; 5. Jaxon Pillow; GR FFA; Jaxon Pillow, GR FFA

SHEEP

• Market Lambs

Southdown

1. Abby Houck, NCTA FFA; 2. Paul Saleh, NCTA FFA; 3. Benedicte Djontu, NCTA FFA; 4. Jackson Miller, SC 4-H; 5. Cora Miller, SC 4-H

Hair Sheep-Light

1. Jenna Harmon, NCTA FFA; 2. Ty Harmon, NCTA FFA; 3. Kevin Ramirez, NCTA FFA; 4. Hoyt Dempsey, SC 4-H

Hair Sheep-Heavy

1. Jackson Miller, SC 4-H; 2. Nokutenda Siachitema, NCTA FFA; 3. Daniel Birdsong; NCTA FFA; 4. Cora Miller, SC 4-H

Fine Wool Cross Light

1. Tara Harmon, NCTA FFA; 2. Lucas Delay, SC 4-H; 3. Julianne Delay, SC 4-H; 4. Kalyn Quesenbury; GR FFA; 5. Lily Delay, SC 4-H

Medium Wool-Light

1. Tara Harmon, NCTA FFA; 2. Jenna Harmon, NCTA FFA; 3. Ashlynne Conner, SC 4-H; 4. Addyson Davis, SC 4-H

GOATS

• Wether Dams

1. Dakota Dunson, SC 4-H; 2. Carli Rosson, SC 4-H; 3. Dakota Dunson, SC 4-H; 4. Corey Rosson, SC 4-H; 5. Hoyt Dempsey, SC 4-H; 6. Andrew Clark, SC 4-H

• Market Goats

Market Goats-Light

Class 1

1. Lauren Gilley, NCTA FFA; 2. Kime Fraser, GR FFA; 3. Iggy Lamure, SC 4-H; 4. Kirstyn Wilson, SC 4-H

Class 2

1. Jenna Harmon, NCTA FFA; 2. Lanie Whitewood, GR FFA; 3. Lillian Lamure, SC 4-H

Class 3

Braxton Riding, SC 4-H; 2. Kellen Rosson, SC 4-H; 3. Mackenzie Wooten, GR FFA; 4. Kirstyn Wilson, SC 4-H

• Market Goats-Medium

Class 1

1. Dakota Dunson, SC 4-H; 2. Braxton Ridings, SC 4-H; 3. Claire Cantwell, GR FFA; 4. Ben Willey, SC 4-H; 5. Tynlee Smith, SC 4-H

Class 2

1. Hoyt Dempsey, SC 4-H; 2. Brazos Daffan, SC 4-H; 3. Patton Prescott, GR FFA; 4. Wesson Smith, SC 4-H

• Market Goats-Heavy

Class 1

1. Dakota Dunson, SC 4-H; 2. Corey Rosson, SC 4-H; 3. Hoyt Dempsey, SC 4-H; 4. Claire Cantwell, GR FFA

Class 2

1. Carli Rosson, SC 4-H; 2. Carli Rosson, SC 4-H; 3. Andrew Clark, SC 4-H; 4. Caden Whitewood, GR FFA

Class 3

1. Dakota Dunson, SC 4-H; 2. Corey Rosson, SC 4-H; 3. Carli Rosson, SC 4-H; 4. Kime Fraser, GR FFA; 5. Kirsten Wilson, SC 4-H

PROJECTS

• Woodworking

1. Sam Reedy, SC 4-H; 2. Jaycie Flynn, GR FFA; 3. Raleigh Williams, GR FFA; 4, Emma Parrish, GR FFA

• Metalworking

1. GR FFA; 2. Blaine Randall, GR FFA; 3. GR FFA; 4. GR FFA; 5. GR FFA; 6. GR FFA; 7. GR FFA; 8. GR FFA; 9. GR FFA; 10 GR FFA; 11. Andrew Seaton, GR FFA; 12. Andrew Seaton, GR FFA

• Mechanics

1. Hudson Morris, GR FFA